Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Ki-Be Home

KIONA-BENTON BEARS

2001-2002

Wgt Name(Grade) W-L Pins TPS *TW Post Season Placing
103 Brandon Ashley (9) 28-14 13 152 1 5th State
112 Ryan Corke (10) 10-20 5 33 - 8th Dist.
119 Sergio Avila (12) 17-1 6 108 2  
119 Bryce Livesey (9) 12-19 3 19 - 6th Dist.
125 Ryan Burns (9) 7-12 4 17.5 -  
125 Craig Nunamaker (9) 9-14 8 3 -  
125 Jerry Haug (9) 7-11 3 0 -  
130 Junior Gonzales (9) 27-11 7 147.5 2 8th State
130 Justin Mack (10) 12-18 5 39 - 8th Dist.
135 Tony Chapin (9) 21-15 17 68.5 - 7th Reg.
135 Ryan Phipps (9) 17-17 8 12 - 6th Dist.
140 Ramon DelAngel (12) 20-6 11 127 1 7th Reg.
140 Elizabeth Goeke (12) 3-16 3 0 -  
145 Josh Corke (11) 34-0 15 229.5 7 1st State
152 Justin Rolland (10) 18-10 15 42 - 7th Reg.
152 Mickey Salinas (9) 1-6 1 6 -  
152 Freddy Taylor (9) 0-4 0 0 -  
152 Konrad Kauer (9) 2-3 1 0 -  
152 Sean McCullough (11) 9-11 4 19 -  
160 Kyle Nickerson (12) 21-16 9 97 - 7th Reg.
160 Steven Taylor (9) 1-0 1 0 -  
160 Joseph DelAngel (10) 0-6 0 0 -  
171 Josh Corriel (11) 28-8 15 200 2 8th State
189 Chris Dehmer (12) 1-0 1 0 -  
189 Hector Gonzalez (10) 5-2 2 8 -  
215 Cody Roos (12) 21-15 15 151 1 9th State
215 Daniel Ayers (11) 12-16 10 32 -  
275 Kevin Hunter (11) 13-18 10 91 - 8th Reg.

*Tournaments Won

Wrestler of the Year
Josh Corke
State Champion - 145

 

Opponent Results
at Hanford Preview 49-21
Connell Preview 25-42
at Connell Invite 4th
at East Valley Preview 37-28
Ki-Be Invite Preview 3rd
Goldendale Preview 66-6
at Best of the West Tourney
 
at TRAC, Pasco
Selah 43-32
Deer Park 31-41
South Whidbey 55-22
Marysville Pilchuck 19-53
Newport 43-33
3-2
at Royal Invite 7th
at Grandview 42-27
at Zillah 44-32
OthelloPreview 25-45
at Grandview Invite 2nd
at Toppenish Preview 54-17
at Naches 27-36
at Zillah Invite  
District - Othello Preview 3rd
Regionals - Connell Preview 4th
Mat Classic - Tacoma DomePreview 14th
  W-L
Team Record 9-5
Head Coach: Ben Hill 
Asst. Coach: Rich Cunningham
2002 CWAC Assistant Coach of the year
Principal: Mark Muxen 
A.D.: Chuck Feth
Jr. High Coaches: Gary Finn, Steve Rouse 
Freestyle Coach: Rich Cunningham & Ben Hill
Web Page: James Bramson 
Regional Pictures (2/10/02)

District Pictures (2/06/02)

Bears 2001-2002 Wrestling Profiles (11/21/01)

5 reasons to watch Ki-Be Wrestling (10/23/01)
TC Herald Article on Josh Corke (2/14/02)

Matt Pell wins third state title (2/23/02)

Wrestlers of the Week