Make your own free website on Tripod.com

Ki-Be Home

KIONA-BENTON BEARS

2008-2009

Wgt Name(Grade) W-L Pins TPS *TW Placing
103 John Kortz (9) 11-24 5 57 0 -
103 Edvin Wilson (9) 4-17 2 6 0 -
103 Cassie Loza (10) 6-8 3 31 0 4th Reg
112 Travis Roos (11) 19-21 11 76 0 13th State
112 Delene Rucker (12) 9-16 9 55 1 4th State
119 Matt McCallum (9) 29-16 7 144 0 8th State
119 Donald Baze (9) 4-16 4 0 0 -
125 Andy Campbell (12) 27-19 13 130 0 8th State
125 David Gonzalez (10) 10-13 6 46 0 6th Dist
130 Kelvin Schuman (9) 5-7 4 15 0 5th Dist
130 James Roberts (11) 1-14 0 3 0 -
135 Evan Olinger (10) 20-17 9 115 0 5th Dist
135 Mark Crawford (12) 0-6 0 0 0 -
135 Sheridan McDonald (10) 23-14 10 122.5 3 1st State
135 Adam Johnson (11) 6-24 1 23.5 0 6th Dist
140 Amy Campbell (10) 9-16 6 20 0 3rd Reg
140 Samantha Wright (10) 7-13 4 28 1 4th Reg
145 Clay Wilcox (11) 3-13 0 4 0 -
145 Robert Robinson (9) 0-2 0 0 0 -
152 Chris Howell (11) 15-27 5 74 1 13th State
152 Isaac Griffiths (11) 1-13 0 4 0 -
160 Darren McPhail (12) 6-18 0 16 0 -
160 Josh Lucatero (9) 8-11 1 21 0 -
171 Jacob Griffiths (12) 12-12 11 53 0 -
171 Salvador Acosta (12) 10-20 3 57 0 8th Reg
189 Corey Brumbaugh (9) 12-22 8 56 0 6th Dist
215 Luis Beltran (9) 9-20 5 44 0 5th Dist
285 Jason Armstrong (12) 8-7 2 29 0 6th Dist
285 Hunter Page (12) 2-2 2 7 0 -

*Tournaments Won

Opponent Result
Naches 18-60
Highland 63-12
Bob Mars Invite Results
Cle-Elum 42-36
Granger 21-52
Best of the West Results
Best of the West Duals
Hermiston 0-81
Grandview 25-59
Pasco 12-61
Burbank & Others 27-42
Best of the West Results
Royal Invite Results
Sunnyside JV Results
Burbank 49-17
Grandview Invite Results
Warden 21-49
River View 27-42
Sgt. Justin Norton Memorial Results
Connell 29-42
Emerald Ridge Girls Tournament Results
Royal City 26-42
Wahluke 48-21
SCAC East District 4th
SCAC Regionals 9th
Mat Classic State Tournament Boys 32nd
Girls 7th
Team W-L 4-10

 

Bears News

Girls Wrestler of the Year

Sheridan McDonald - 135

2X State Champion

Boys Wrestler of the Year

Andy Campbell - 125

8th at State, 2nd State Trip

Outstanding Wrestler
(December 4th - 13th)

Jacob Griffiths - 171

7-5 with 7 pins; 6th at
Mars Invite

Outstanding Wrestler
(December 14th - 31st)

Travis Roos - 119

5-1 with 3 pins at the
Best of the West Duals

Outstanding Wrestler
(January 1st - 15th)

Matt McCallum - 119

5-1, 3-0 in league duals,
2nd at Grandview

Outstanding Wrestler
(January 16th - 31st)

Samantha Wright - 140

1st place at Emerald Ridge
Girls Tournament

McDonald repeats as State Champ; Rucker takes 4th
Campbell and McCallum take 8th
(2/21/09)

McDonald and Rucker take 1st at Girls Regionals
Boys take 9th at SCAC Regionals
(2/14/09)

Chris Howell leads Bears to
4th place at SCAC East District
(2/7/09)

Bears beat Wahluke 48-21
(1/27/09)

Bears lose to Royal 26-42
(1/25/09)

Wright and McDonald take 1st at Emerald Ridge
(1/24/09)

Bears lose to Connell 42-29
(1/22/09)

Bears Wrestle well at Sgt Norton Memorial
(1/17/09)

SCAC Rankings
(1/17/09)

Bears lose to River View 42-27
(1/15/09)

Bears lose to Warden 49-21
(1/13/09)

Campbell and McCallum take 2nd at Grandview Invite
(1/10/09)

Bears defeat Burbank 49-17
(1/9/09)

Sunnyside JV Tourney Resultse
(1/3/09)

Olinger takes 2nd at Royal Invite
(12/29/08)

Best of the West Tournament results
Full Results - Courtesy of jcrawford.net
(12/20/08)

Best of the West Dual results
Full Results -Courtesy of jcrawford.net
(12/19/08)

Matt McCallum places 3rd at Connell Invite
(12/13/08)

Bears split with Cle-Elum and Granger
(12/9/08)

Jacob Griffiths takes 6th at Mars Invite
Full Results - Courtesy of Washington Wrestling Report
(12/6/08)

Bears split with Naches and Highland
(12/4/08)