Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Ki-Be Sports Frontpage
Kiona-Benton Highschool COACH: Jim Perry
2003 XCountry News

CWAC District

Girls Overall 7th; Bonnie Roos 21st, 21:36; Mindy Morgan 32nd, 22:08; Cori Upton 44th, 24:07; Kinsey Carter 55th, 26:38; Leanna Ausmus 57th, 31:00.

Boys Overall 11th; Cody Parsons 42, 17:52; Buddy Penor 51st, 18:12; Holden Leavitt 52nd, 18:16; Keith Kauer 58th, 18:25; Bruce Hoffman 66th, 18:59.


CWAC SOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS

Connell HS (3.1 miles)

Boys scores--Naches 42, East Valley 45, Toppenish 68, Connell 86, Kiona-Benton 105, Othello inc.

10, Cody Parsons (KB) 17:30; 20, Holden Leavitt 17:50; 24, Buddy Penor 18:02; 25, Bruce Hoffman 18:08; 26, Keith Kauer 18:09.

Girls

6, Bonnie Roos (KB) 21:07; 12, Mindy Morgan 22:19; 19, Cori-Lynn Upton 23:55; 27, Kinsey Carter 27:12.


10/16/03 - at Ki-Be (3miles)

Boys - Naches 19, Ki-Be 40; Ki-Be 17, Othello 46; 4th Cody Parsons 17:40; 6th Buddy Penor 17:49; 7th Keith Kauer 17:49; 11th Holden Leavitt 18:00; 13th Chris Clouse 18:22.

Girls - Naches 25, Ki-Be 35; Othello inc.; 1st Bonnie Roos 20:37; 3rd Mindy Morgan 21:28; 7th Cori Upton 23:45; 11th Kinsey Carter 26:12; 13th Leeann Ausmus 31:02.


10/11/03 - Boys take first at Lake Roosevelt Invite (2.8 miles)

Boys - Overall 1st; Cody Parsons 3rd, 16:57; Holden Leavitt 4th, 16:58; Buddy Penor 7th, 17:05; Chris Clouse 16th, 17:49; Bruce Hoffman 20th, 17:59.

Girls - Mindy Morgan 4th, 20:36; Cori Upton 24th, 23:27; Kinsey Carter 29th, 25:24; Leeann Ausmus 35th, 34:33


9/27/03 - Connell Invite (3.1 miles)

Girls - Overall 3rd; 6th Bonnie Roos 21:08; 29th Mindy Morgan 24:!4; 38th Cori Upton 25:26; 55th Kinsey Carter 31:30; 58th Leeann Asumus 32:30

Boys - Overall 6th; 36th Keith Kauer 18:44; 56th Bruce Hoffman 19:25; 62nd Buddy Penor 19:35; 77th Ryan Corke 20:23; 84th Matt Oliver 20:46


9/13/03 - Bonnie Roos places 10th (21:38 3miles) at Selah Invite.


9/12/03 - Upper Valley Cross Country Invite (at Naches 1.5miles)

Boys - Overall 4th; Holden Leavitt 12th, 8:41; Buddy Penor 18th, 8:54; Bruce Hoffman 21st, 9:07.

Girls - Mindy Morgan 4th, 10:40


9/9/03 - Connell Jamboree (1.5miles)

Boys - 3rd Matt Oliver 8:31; 4th Cody Parsons 8:38; 5th Keith Kauer 8:40; 7th Buddy Penor 8:52

Girls - 2nd Bonnie Roos 10:01; 4th Mindy Morgan 11:37; 5th Cori Upton 11:47