Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Ki-Be Sports Frontpage
Kiona-Benton Highschool COACH: Jim Perry
2004 XCountry News

Girls record best performance at state in school history as they place 13th in Pasco!!!

Click here for complete meet times for all runners


STATE (Pasco 3.1 miles)

Team 13th, 267 points; Bonnie Roos 34th, 20:44; Olivia Castleberry 47th, 21:19; Mindy Morgan 94th, 23:12; Cori Upton 97th, 23:22; Rylee Cannon 103rd, 23:55; Giselle Kauer 113th, 24:54; Lacey Hunter 125th, 27:06.


District (Selah 3.1 miles)

Girls team 113 points, 4th (on to state for first time since 1991); Roos 12th, 21:14; Olivia Castleberry 23rd, 22:51; Mindy Morgan 22:59; Itzi Sabanero 24:20; Cori Upton 24:47; Giselle Kauer 25:56; Lacy Hunter 26:46

Boys team 5th; Chris Clouse 31st, 18:18; Holden Leavitt 19:31; Vince Lumpkins 19:41; Rocky Ulk 19:48; Keith Kauer 19:50; Bruce Hoffman 20:27; Matt Oliver 21:04


Ki-Be Invite At Kiona-Benton HS (3 miles)

Boys scores--Naches 34, Toppenish 65, Kiona-Benton 68, Grandview 99. Top 3--Cordero Cisneros (G) 15:46 (course record), Nicholas Peters (T) 16:07, Dan Walker (N) 16:37. Kiona-Benton--4, Chris Clouse 17:09; 13, Vince Lumpkins 17:57; 16, Holden Leavitt 18:07; 17, Bruce Hoffman 18:07; 18, Matt Oliver 18:08. Grandview--8, Darrin Naylor 17:37; 26, Marco Diaz 18:56; 31, Kris Nielson 19:53; 33, Zack Poteet 20:08.

Girls scores--Kiona-Benton 31, Naches 49, Toppenish 89, Grandview inc. Top 3--Brittnee Sanchez (G) 19:41, Bonnie Roos (KB) 20:16, Sam Potvin (N) 21:08. Kiona-Benton--4, Olivia Castleberry 21:28; 6, Mindy Morgan 22:04; 9, Itzi Sabanero 22:50; 10, Cori Upton 22:50. Grandview--8, Sandra Romero 22:38.


CWAC SOUTH CHAMPIONSHIPS At Connell HS (3.1 miles)

Boys scores--East Valley 37, Naches 69, Toppenish 78, Kiona-Benton 104, Connell 119, Grandview 122, Othello inc. Top 7 (first-team all-division)--Cordero Cisneros (Gv) 16:01 (course record; old record, 16:05, Jacob Groves, Naches), Nicholas Peters (Top) 16:13, Cameron Brulotte (EV) 16:31, Dan Walker (N) 16:39, John Fitts (Co) 16:45, Adrian Ramirez (Top) 16:48, Kellen Hopkins (EV) 16:55.

Kiona-Benton--12, Chris Clouse 17:35; 20, Holden Leavitt 18:03; 23, Keith Kauer 18:20; 24, Bruce Hoffman 18:32; 25, Matt Oliver 18:43. Connell--13, Phillip Hoffman 17:36; 31, Pablo Silva 19:03; 34, Benz Silnumkig 19:219; 38, Boat Silnumkig 20:29. Grandview--21, Darrin Naylor 18:06; 30, Calen Nelson 19:00; 35, Marco Diaz 19:33; 37, Zach Poteet 20:21. Othello--33, Carson Clay 19:15; 40, Mikel Danielson 20:59.

Girls scores--East Valley 15, Kiona-Benton 54, Naches 70, Connell, Grandview, Othello, Toppenish inc. Top 7 (first-team all-division)--Brittnee Sanchez (Gv) 18:33 (course record; old record, 18:48, Brianne Siebol, East Valley), Christianne Casper (Co) 18:40 (school record; old record, 19:19, Lana Noble), Allison Gibson (EV) 19:20, Mallory Udelhofen (EV) 19:37, Jessica Huntington (EV) 19:52, Melissa Jeffrey (EV) 20:14, Ellyse Phillips (EV) 20:22.

Kiona-Benton--9, Bonnie Roos 20:54; 11, Olivia Castleberry 21:37; 14, Mindy Morgan 22:12; 19, Cori Upton 23:03; 21, Rylee Cannon 23:21. Connell--24, Rachael Pierson 23:55; 31, Tione Silva 25:34; 37, Noel Saunders 27:30. Grandview--26, Sandra Romero 24:15. Othello--36, Ginger Smith 26:44.


TOPPENISH INVITE (Mount Adams GC, 5K)

Boys Team scores--Cashmere 26, Zillah 80, Wapato 84, Kiona-Benton 135, Toppenish 148, Grandview 162, Connell 165, Prosser 180, Granger 213, Yakama Tribal 242, Goldendale inc. Top 5--Cordero Cisneros (Gv) 17:26, John Gasbar (Cash) 17:45, John Fitts (Co) 18:09, Wyatt Gjullin (Cash) 18:12, Theo Allen (Cash) 18:19. Kiona-Benton--14, Chris Clouse 19:16; 27, Holden Leavitt 20:15; 29, Bruce Hoffman 20:19; 30, Vince Lumkins 20:21; 35, Rocky Ulk 20:31. Grandview--20, Darin Naylor 19:57; 36, Robert Barajas 20:33. Connell--19, Phil Hoffman 19:45; 42, Pablo Silva 21:11; 46, Benz Silnumkig 21:51. Prosser--25, Brian King 20:11; 28, Daniel Claza 20:17; 38, Zack Luchsinger 20:39.

Girls Team scores--Zillah 25, Wapato 73, Kiona-Benton 83, Cashmere 113, Granger 130, Prosser 137, Toppenish 194. Top 5--Brittnee Sanchez (Gv) 20:47, Christianne Casper (Co) 20:59, Adrianna Mendoza (Z) 22:16, Bonnie Roos (KB) 22:20, Zosha Falteisek (Cash) 22:27. Kiona-Benton--13, Olivia Castleberry 23:08; 23, Mindy Morgan 25:03; 30, Itzi Sabanero 25:59; 32, Cori Upton 26:17. Prosser--12, Roxana Macias 23:06; 36, Hayley Childers 27:08; 37, Sara Pearson 27:14; 39, Jessica McCorkle 27:47; 40, Ashley Hill 27:48. Grandview--38, Sandra Romero 27:40. Connell--31, Rachel Pierson 26:08; 47, Tione Silva 28:45.


CONNELL INVITATIONAL (3.1 miles)

Boys Team scores: 4A/3A--Hanford 81, Clarkston 118, Kennewick 125, Selah 137, Hermiston 200, Southridge 318, Pasco 389, Prosser 525. 2A--Toppenish 228, Kiona-Benton 264, Naches 318, Connell 367, Grandview 388. 1A--Zillah 172, Royal 240, University Prep 314, Oroville 381, Goldendale inc. B--Troy, Idaho 351, St. George's 442, Deary, Idaho, St. John-Endicott inc.

Top 10--Gary Lorance (Sel) 16:11, Cordero Cisneros (Gv) 16:19, Patrick Teaford (Troy) 16:33, Adrian Ramirez (Top) 16:41, Peter Littlefield (Han) 16:44, Will Crowley (Han) 16:51, Nick Peters (Top) 16:58, Ian Snook (Clk) 17:00, Josh Dalton (Deary) 17:02, Lance Kindle (Han) 17:07.

Hanford--28, Steven Doebler 18:11; 32, Daniel Murdock 18:16. Kennewick--19, Cam Swita 17:48; 24, Evan Staley 18:05; 256, Behram Sawees 18:06; 26, Eric Slater 18:08; 31, Steven Engel 18:15. Hermiston--23, Neal Lloyd 17:59; 29, Ryan Barton 18:12; 38, John Ngo 18:27; 53, Sean Allstott 18:57; 57, Freddy Coronado 19:02. Southridge--36, Tim Tate 18:23; 60, David Loucks 19:07; 70, Ty Schmaljohn 19:30; 72, Kyle Casey 19:35; 80, Alex Larmey 19:45. Pasco--13, Andrew Fowles 17:17; 46, Richard Campbell 18:38; 112, Oscar Zazueta 21:26; 113, Ben Heib 21:32; 115, Cameron Rush 21:36. Prosser--85, Brian King 19:52; 86, Daniel Clara 19:56; 101, Nick Hanlon 20:50; 125, Eli Bravo 23:23; 128, Robert McCorkindale 24:24. Kiona-Benton--34, Chris Clouse 18:20; 47, Holden Leavitt 18:39; 54, Keith Kauer 18:58; 58, Vince Lumpkins 19:03; 71, Bruce Hoffman 19:34. Connell--11, John Fitts 17:14; 35, Phil Hoffman 18:22; 92, Benz Silnumkig 20:18; 105, Boat Silnumkig 21:05; 124, Chase Joyner 23:07. Grandview--75, Robert Barajas 19:39; 88, Marco Diaz 20:00; 110, Calen Nelson 21:21; 111, Chris Nelson 21:23. Royal--12, Rigoberto Jiminez 17:15; 14, Humberto Jiminez 17:19; 21, Luke Tonnemaker 17:56; 93, Nels Toftdahl 20:20; 100, Rodrigo Montoya 20:50.

Girls Team scores: 4A/3A--Kennewick 129, Selah 164, Southridge 175, Hanford 233, Clarkston, Pasco, Prosser, Hermiston inc. 2A--Kiona-Benton 215, Grandview, Naches, Connell, Toppenish inc. 1A--Zillah 60, University Prep 200, Goldendale inc. B--St. George's 131, Troy, Idaho 259, St. John-Endicott inc.

Top 10--Cydney Knight (Co) 19:20, Brittnee Sanchez (Gv) 19:49, Christianne Casper (Co) 19:54, Adriana Mendoza (Z) 20:42, Brooke Mortensen (Z) 20:47, Sharlett Mena (Pas) 20:53, Kirsten Fix (StG) 20:55, Chelsea Garner (Z) 21:00, Becky Bleazard (Pas) 21:02, Mackensie Rockstrom (Ke) 21:05.

Kennewick--13, Mallory Ayres 21:13; 30, Katie Schwisow 22:42; 33, Krista Williams 22:59; 43, Kristen Birmingham 24:19. Southridge--21, Ali Johnston 22:14; 28, Lindsay Johnson 22:32; 36, Ainsley Bourque 23:34; 40, Megan Jones 24:02; 50, Dana Easterly 24:33. Hanford--34, Amy Gao 23:07; 39, Kanpapha Bovornassavauri 23:59; 41, Kristen Olson 24:05; 57, Katie Briggs 25:01; 62, Ashley Owen 26:47. Prosser--60, Hayley Childers 25:15; 65, Jessica McCorkle 27:00; 67, Ashley Hill 27:19; 76, Lisa Fielder 31:05. Hermiston--20, Heidi Gonzalez 22:12; 32, Rachel Berger 22:54; 51, Kimberly Crowther 24:33. Kiona-Benton--14, Bonnie Roos 21:17; 23, Olivia Castleberry 22:17; 56, Cori Upton 24:57; 59, Mindy Morgan 25:06; 63, Lacey Hunter 26:55. Connell--70, Noel Saunders 28:55.


Prosser Invite (2.9 miles)

Boys team scores--Hanford 63, Selah 89, Highland 94, Eisenhower 114, Zillah 121, Ellensburg 123, Sunnyside 171, Kiona-Benton 200, Prosser 203, Grandview 225. Top 5--Nectaly Barbosa (P) 15:27, Gary Lorance (Sel) 15:36, Joe Darda (Ell) 15:43, Brenden Scott (Su) 15:55, Cody Wyles (High) 16:01. Hanford--6, Peter Littlefield 16:04; 8, Will Crowley 16:14; 9, Lance Kindle 16:26; 12, Steven Doebler 16:59; 28, Daniel Murdock 17:49. Sunnyside--21, Cipriano Meraz 17:30; 31, Sterling Scott 18:01; 55, Joel Gaspar 19:32; 60, Gregg Burbidge 20:21. Kiona-Benton--18, Holden Leavitt 17:27; 42, Bruce Hoffman 18:33; 43, Vince Lumpkins 18:36; 46, David Shrives 18:39; 51, Brandon Lilly 18:54. Prosser--37, Zack Luchsinger 18:25; 44, Daniel Clara 18:36; 59, Nick Hanlon 20:11; 62, Lander Grow 20:45. Grandview--7, Cordero Cisneros 16:06; 39, Darrin Naylor 18:28; 57, Robert Barajas 19:50; 58, Marco Diaz 20:02; 64, David Rodriguez 21:06. Note: Chris Clouse ran 17:16 to win the JV race.

Girls team scores--Zillah 36, Highland 91, Selah 114, Hanford 119, Kiona-Benton 123, Sunnyside 131, Eisenhower 137, Prosser 188, Ellensburg 202. Top 5--Brittnee Sanchez (Grandview) 19:12, Adriana Mendoza (Z) 19:43, Caiti Schmitz (High) 20:00, Brooke Mortensen (Z) 20:12, Chelsea Wyles (High) 20:16. Hanford--15, Amanda Lopez 21:17; 19, Amy Gao 21:43; 27, Carolyn Dulaney 22:36; 29, Ashley Owens 22:37; 34, Kristen Olson 23:15. Kiona-Benton--7, Bonnie Roos 20:41; 16, Olivia Castleberry 21:24; 25, Mindy Morgan 22:33; 40, Itzi Sabanero 23:35; 42, Cori Upton 23:36. Sunnyside--8, Ariel Garza 20:49; 18, Mercedes Martinez 21:38; 21, Erica Rodriguez 21:57; 31, Daniela Rivera 22:50; 64, Christina Fuller 26:26. Prosser--12, Roxana Macias 21:12; 38, Hayley Childers 23:27; 47, Jessica McCorkle 24:15; 52, Ashley Hill 24:39; 53, Lauren Fiedler 24:40. Grandview--58, Sandra Romero 25:19. Bickleton--46, Stephanie Tucker 24:05.


SELAH INVITATIONAL (3 miles)

Boys team scores—Hazen 60, East Valley 81, Selah 115, Ephrata 125, Ellensburg 130, Wapato 139, Cashmere 140, Toppenish 151, Grandview 232, Warden 253, Cle Elum inc. Top 5—Jonathan Argyle (Haz) 16:48, Gary Lorance (Sel) 16:59, Adrian Ramirez (T) 17:08, Joe Darda (Ell) 17:15, Cordero Cisneros (Gv) 17:21.

Girls team scores—East Valley 24, Hazen 36, Cle Elum 113, Wapato 126, Warden 132, Selah 147, Kiona-Benton 158. Top 5 (plus Mid-Columbians in top 20)—Brittnee Sanchez (Gv) 20:11, Courtney Matthew (Haz) 20:14, Kayelynn Joachins (Eph) 20:20, Allison Gibson (EV) 20:44, Mallory Udelhofen (EV) 20:57; 15, Bonnie Roos (KB) 22:55; 19, Brittany Yanane (War) 23:23.


Connell HS (1.5 miles)

Boys top 10--Jon Fitts (Connell) 8:29, Holden Leavitt (Kiona-Benton) 8:45, Chris Clouse (KB) 8:50, Keith Kauer (KB) 9:02, Phil Hoffman (C) 9:02, David Shribes (KB) 9:03, Bruce Hoffman (KB) 9:12, Carson Clay (Othello) 9:24, Matt Oliver (KB) 9:25, Vince Lumpkins (KB) 9:29.

Girls top 10--Cydney Knight (C) 9:27, Bonie Roos (KB) 10:25, Olivia Castleberry (KB) 11:07, Mindy Morgan (KB) 12:04, Itzi Sabanero (KB) 12:16, Cori Upton (KB) 12:13, Rylee Camon (KB) 12:36, Ginger Smith (Oth) 12:57, Giselle Kauer (KB) 13:13, Kinsey Carter (KB) 13:54. Other - 13th Lindsey Bramson; 14th Leanna Ausmus