Make your own free website on Tripod.com
2A DISTRICTS

YAKIMA - Four Mid-Columbia runners - two each from Grandview and Connell - qualified for
the 2A boys state meet at the CWAC district championships, while the region was shut out in
the girls.

Grandview junior Matt Kramer paced the region's runners with an eighth-place finish in
16:52. Teammate Steven Thornock was 10th by one second over Connell's Saul Lopez, while
Cody Engelke placed 21st for the Eagles, who missed returning to state as a team by one
place.

At Franklin Park, Yakima (5,000 meters)

Boys

Team scores (top five to state)-East Valley 49, Ephrata 88, Naches 105, Omak 113, Cashmere
123, Connell 149, Chelan 177, Grandview 181, Wapato 223, Cascade 225, Quincy 289, Toppenish
409, Tonasket 419, Othello 429, Kiona-Benton 434, Goldendale 446. 

State qualifiers-Matt Owen (EV) 16:13, Brett Murphy (EV) 16:29, Boyd Massie (Om) 16:32,
Jacob Groves (N) 16:41, Dan Guerrero (Eph) 16:42, Brandon Billings (Om) 16:44, Zack Gjullin
(Cash) 16:48, Matt Kramer (Gv) 16:52, Kyle Hopkins (EV) 16:53, Steven Thornock (Gv) 16:56,
Saul Lopez (Conn) 16:57, Jake Streich (Q) 16:59,Phil Grahlfs (N) 17:01, Arman Mohsenian
(EV) 17:02, Ian Wehmeyer (Cash) 17:04, Bruce Benson (Eph) 17:08,Kyle Schulz (Eph) 17:09,
Jake Heller (Om) 17:10, Casey Eneas (W) 17:11, Cody Engelke (Conn) 17:11, Jose Ortiz
(Eph) 17:12, Eder Barajas (EV) 17:15, Aaron Black (Chel) 17:15, Brandon Sims (Cash) 17:23.


Kiona-Benton-64, Mendoza 18:44; 82, Tunnell 19:42; 92, Parsons 20:25; 96, Cueto 20:33; 100,
Stade 21:25.

Girls

Team scores (top two to state)-Omak 52, Ephrata 60, Cascade 115, East Valley 115, Wapato
122, Chelan 152,Cashmere 183, Goldendale 213, Tonasket 244, Grandview 261, Naches 287,
Kiona-Benton 323, Quincy 326,Toppenish 365. 

State qualifiers-Amanda Miller (Eph) 19:11, Candice Chamberlain (Om) 19:39, Lisa Taylor
(Cash) 20:10, Kyle Bergren (Casc) 20:11, Jamie Attwood (Ton) 20:11, Emily Turner (Om)
20:14, Tiffany Stilwater (EV) 20:29, Teranne McComas (Casc) 20:45, Tiffany Cooke (Gold)
21:03, Ashley Jamieson (Om) 21:04. 

Kiona-Benton-54, Scott 23:54; 60, Otto 24:30; 68, Morrell 25:26; 70, Thompson 25:42; 75,
Roos 26:18.