Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1999-2000 CWAC Home

CWAC Wrestling Results

December 1999

goto January 2000

Toppenish 42, Naches 33 (Dec 2,99)
Cascade at Wenatchee Tournament (Dec 3,99)
Cashmere 39, Chelan 33 (Dec 3,99)
Liberty Bell 42, Omak 28 (Dec 9,99)
Ephrata 42, Cascade 22 (Dec 9,99)
Wapato 36, Connell 31 (Dec 9,99)
Connell Invite (Dec 12,99)
Tourney Results for Wapato (Dec 12,99)
Sundome Results (Dec 19,99)
Ephrata 45, Quincy 23 (Dec 19,99)
Tonasket JV results (Dec 19,99)
Grandview 41, Wahluke 39 (Dec 19,99)
Othello 55, Wapato 16 (Dec 19,99)
Connell 56, Toppenish 17 (Dec 22,99)
Tonasket 35, Chelan 31 (Dec 22,99)
Cashmere 42, Omak 34 (Dec 29,99)
Tonasket 49, Reardon 20 (Dec 29,99)
Tonasket 49, Freeman 21 (Dec 29,99)
Eastmont 39, Ephrata 26 (Dec 29,99)
Cascade 37, Omak 36 (Dec 29,99)

    Wapato 63, Goldendale 18 (Dec 3,99)
Hermiston 37, Wapato 24 (Dec 3,99)
Prosser 44, Grandview 33 (Dec 7,99)
Cashmere 39, Riverside 36 (Dec 9,99)
Toppenish 57, Goldendale 22 (Dec 9,99)
Grandview 60, Naches 12 (Dec 9,99)
Othello Invite (Dec 12,99)
Liberty Bell Invite (Dec 12,99)
Liberty Bell 34, Chelan 32 (Dec 19,99)
Grandview Tourney Results(Dec 19,99)
Cashmere 50, Cascade 25 (Dec 19,99)
Quincy 51, Omak 28 (Dec 19,99)
West Valley 45, Naches 28 (Dec 19,99)
Medical Lake 40, Ephrata 37 (Dec 22,99)
Connell 38, Ephrata 34 (Dec 22,99)
Othello 72, Toppenish 6 (Dec 29,99)
Connell 59, Grandview 12 (Dec 29,99)
Naches 63, Goldendale 18 (Dec 29,99)
East Valley 36, Wapato 32 (Dec 29,99)
Quincy 36, Lincoln County (Nev.)21 (Dec 29,99)

Toppenish 42, Naches 33
	
103--Angel Gonzalez (T) won by forfeit
112--Richie Zuniga (T) p. Troy Johnson :42.
119--Tommy Vasquez (T) won by forfeit
125--Rene Valadez (T) p. Chris O'Brine 1:46
130--Andy Wilson (N) p. Edwin Esquivel 1:24
135--Bradon Wagner (N) d. Oscar Jiminez 6-5
140--Andy Fretwell (N) p. Rocky Miller 2:44
145--Steve Lopez (T) d. Joe Rosenkranz DQ
152--Andy Stiles (N) p. Anthony Munoz 1:56
160--Joe Snyder (N) d. Santiago Sandoval 10-8
171--Dennis Carlson (N) d. Ralph Villanueva 10-8
189--David Rust (N) p. Freddie Don Carlos :31
215--Nathan Zuniga (T) p. Rory Gangle :23
275--Wilde Owens (T) p. Josh Brown :46

Back to Top

Wapato 63, Goldendale 18
	
103--Melcor Imperial (W) won by forfeit.	
112--Jason Garza (W) won by forfeit.	
119--Ricardo Herrera (W) d. Bryan Carraway	6-4.
125--Mike Froehlich (G) pinned Raul Zambrano	1:58.
130--Teddy Herrera (W) pinned Cody Throop	:32.
135--Joe Wilson (G) won by forfeit.	
140--Brandon Tobin (G) pinned Gonzalo Guzman	1:49.
145--David Monjarrez (W) d. Jon Schlegel	7-1.
152--Chris Garza (W) d. Ashley Turner	18-4.
160--Kanim James (W) d. James Gruginski	12-1.
171--Kevin Luke (W) pinned Steven Gruginski	4:32.
189--James Peter (W) won by forfeit.	
215--Jesus Gonzalez (W) won by forfeit.	
275--Jack Herron (W) won by forfeit.	

Back to Top

Hermiston 37, Wapato 24

103--Melchor Imperial (W) d. Nick Guttierrez	15-12.
112--Derek Jorgensen (H) pinned Jason Garza	:53.
119--Dallin Hendrickson (H) d. Ricardo Herrera	7-2.
125--Kyle Larson (H) d. Raul Zambrano	16-3.
130--Bryan Medeliz (H) d. Teddy Herrera	9-3.
135--Orlando Perez (H) won by forfeit.	
140--Bryan Frazier (H) pinned Gonzalo Guzman	:43.
145--Jeremy Larson (H) d. David Monjarrez	7-3.
152--Chris Garza (W) d. Robert Lefter	12-4.
160--Kanim James (W) d. Bryce Bissinger	5-2.
171--Kevin Luke (W) d. Matt Houston	15-0.
189--Jed Lowe (H) d. James Peter	9-0.
215--Jesus Gonzalez (W) d. Steve Shaw	7-2.
275--Jack Herron (W) won by forfeit.	

Back to Top

Cascade Champions at Wenatchee Takedown Tournament 
Jesus Sandoval (119 pounds) 
Gilbert Escobedo (145) 
John Gomez (275) 

Back to Top

Cashmere 39, Chelan 33

103-- Garrett Dart (Cash) win by forfeit.  
112-- Jon Limbeck (Cash) p. Brian Race 5:00.  
119-- Jeremy Hauck (Cash) p. Daniel Syphier 1:00.  
125-- Val Guzman (Cash) p. Jeff Smith 2:31.  
130-- Russ Chipman (Cash) p. Chris Pauly 4:33.  
135-- Ben Hargrove (Cash) d. Jeramy McGuffin 7-5.  
140-- Arcenio Paz (Chel) d. Ben Dronen 5-1.  
145-- Andy Newton (Chel) p. Venny Dechiarra 2:17.  
152-- Jose Lemus (Chel) d. Colby Bruehl 9-7 OT.  
160-- Adam Bacon (Chel) d. Nate Hendricks 7-2.  
171-- Jerry McCullough (Chel) p. Johnny Burns :47.  
189-- Rene Delamora (Chel) win by forfeit.  
215-- James Cain (Cash) p. Kevin McFadden :55.  
275-- Luke Spurgeon (Chel) win by forfeit.		

Back to Top

Prosser 43, Grandview 33

103 -- Romi Gonzales (G) won by injury default over Paul Flett.
112 -- Adam Lagozzo (G) pinned Adam Hollenbeck 5:04.
119 -- Apalo Perez (P) won by forfeit.
125 -- Ruben Fuentes (P) pinned David Magana, 1:01.
130 -- Antonio Avalos (G) d. Skyler Risk, 7-5.
135 -- Cody Gillihan (P) won by forfeit.
140 -- Nick Gamez (P) d. Ramon Torres, 6-4 OT.
145 -- Francisco Sanchez (P) pinned Kyle Hutchinson, 1:15.
152 -- Andy Lagozzo (G) pinned Joseph Steinbock, 3:15.
160 -- Ruben Avalos (G) pinned Adam Uptegrove, 5:41.
171 -- Matt Ellis (P) won by forfeit.
189 -- Lucas Flodin (P) pinned Josh Childress, 2:37.
215 -- Jason Greene (G) pinned Brian Bishop, 5:08.
275 -- Ronnie Robertson (P) won by forfeit.

Back to Top

Liberty Bell-42 Omak-28
103 Forfeit Forfeit
112 Forfeit Forfeit
119 Port LBF Branch
125 C.Tuller WBF Heizer
130 A.Tuller WBF Hobbs
135 Hutson WBF Hoobbs
140 Stivers LBF Wienke
145 Baldwin WBF Robbins
152 Orme LBD 5-19 Garizno
160 Port LBF Blakeley
171 Estes WBF Danielson
189 West Forfeit
215 Konrad Forfeit
275 Foulds LBF Allen

Back to Top

			
			

Ephrata-42 Cascade-22
103 Sieverkropp LBF Mckerlie
112 Dillin WBF Werner
119 Heatwole LBD 1-9 Sandoval
125 Owens WBF Smithson
130 Lawter LBF Avila
135 Jensen WBD 5-4 West
140 C.Davis WBF Gunderson
145 A.Davis WBF Escobedo
152 Roeling WBF Hoffman
160 Yedinak WBF Sines
171 Bates WBD 7-5 Barry
189 Price WBD 5-2 Hargrove
215 Allen WBD 4-2 Ebel
275 Guerrero LBD 3-9 Gomez

Back to Top

TOPPENISH 57, GOLDENDALE 22: At Goldendale, six Wildcats
won by forfeit to beat Goldendale.

Tommy Vasquez (130 pounds) and Richie Zuniga (119)
also scored pins for Toppenish.

103 -- Angel Gonzalez (T) won by forfeit.
112 -- Rickie Redmand (T) won by forfeit. 
119 -- Richie Zuniga (T) pinned Bryan Caraway, 5:00.
125 -- Mike Froehlich (G) d. Silver Cantu, 9-0.
130 -- Tommy Vasquez (T) pinned Kody Throop, 1:48.
135 -- Joe Wilson (G) d. Oscar Jimenez, 10-5.
140 -- Brandon Tobin (G) pinned Rocky Miller, 1:56.
145 -- Jon Schlegel (G) d. Steve Lopez, 10-4.
152 -- James Jruginski (G) pinned Anthony Munoz, 1st round.
160 -- Ralf Villanueva (T) d. Stephen Gruginski, 13-10.
171 -- Carlos Ramirez (T) won by forfeit.
189 -- Luis Baradez (T) won by forfeit.
215 -- Nathan Zuniga (T) won by forfeit.
275 -- Michael Zuniga (T) won by forfeit.

Back to Top

WAPATO 36, CONNELL 31: At Wapato, the Wolves' Matt Langley
pinned Eduardo Morfin in 26 seconds in the 189-pound match as
Wapato won.

Richie Herrera (119 pounds) and Jack Herron (275) also
won by falls for the Wolves.

103 -- Melcher Imperial (W) won by forfeit.
112 -- Jason Garza (W) d. Mikey Nelson, 5-3.
119 -- Richie Herrera (W) pinned Brad Panther, 5:17.
125 -- Raul Zambrano (W) d. Ramon Ortiz, 3-2.
130 -- Teddy Herrerra (W) d. Chris Lee, 5-4.
135 -- Guada Montes (C) won by forfeit.
140 -- Juventino Orozco (C) pinned Gonzalo Guzman, :37.
145 -- Jimmy Orozco (C) pinned Hassen Benedicto, 2:40.
152 -- Chris Garza (W) d. Brian Freeman, 8-3.
160 -- Chad Tuck (C) d. Kanim James, 12-2.
171 -- Jason Goodrich (C) d. Kevin Luke, 14-10.
189 -- Matt Langley (W) pinned Eduardo Morfin, :26.
215 -- Doug Dearborn (C) pinned Jesus Gonzalez, 1:47.
275 -- Jack Herron (W) pinned Saul Portillo, 1:48.

Back to Top

GRANDVIEW 60, NACHES 12: At Grandview, the Greyhounds
dominated a young Naches team, recording six pins. Adam
Logozzo and David Magana both pinned their opponents in 38
seconds. 

103--Ismael Fajardo (G) pinned Jared Faris, 3:59.
112--Romi Gonzalez (G) d. Jim Davenport, 14-10.
119--Adam Logozzo (G) pinned Troy Johnson, :38.
125--David Magana (G) pinned Chris O'Brine, :38.
130--Antonio Avalos (G) d. Andy Wilson, 9-0.
135--Alfredo Maldonado (G) won by forfeit.
140--Ramon Torres (G) pinned Andy Fretwell, 4:36.
145--Kyle Hutchinson (G) d. Joe Snyder, 13-4.
152--Andy Logozzo (G) d. Andy Stiles, 8-2.
160--Ruben Avalos (G) d. Dennis Carlson, 14-4.
171--James Kosco (N) won by forfeit.
189--Josh Childress (G) pinned Aaron Koler, 2:18.
215--Jason Greene (G) pinned Rory Gangle, :56.
275--Josh Brown (N) won by forfeit.

Back to Top

CONNELL WINS INVITE

CONNELL - Brad Prather (103) and Camillo Mendez (130) each won 
individual titles to lead Connell to the team championship
of its invitational.

CONNELL INVITATIONAL
Team scores-Connell 206, Ridgefield 200, Warden 174.5, Chelan 157, 
Ephrate 140, Royal 106, East Valley (Yakima) 93.5,Vashon 90, 
Pomeroy 59, Naches 49, River View 42.5. 

103-Prather (Co) p. Jo. Mendez (Co) 3:48. 
112-Marichalar (Wa) p.Chicks (Rid) 5:33. 
119-Graham (Rid) d. Ju. Mendez (Co) 7-4. 
125-Holbrook (Ch) d. D. Martinez (Wa) 6-3. 
130-C. Mendez(Co) md. Lopez (Ro) 12-3.
135-Thompson (EV) d. McGuffin (Ch) 6-3. 
140-Mianecki (Ro) d. Hopkins (EV) 5-2.
145-Newton (Ch) d. Conway (Rid) 6-5. 
152-Gieger (Po) d. Lemonidis (Ch) 9-6. 
160-Boyle (Rid) p. Yedinak (Ep) 4:22.
171-Fox (Va) p. Bates (Ep) 2:50. 
189-Latif (Va) d. Leinweber (Wa) 14-9. 
215-Hernandez (Wa) Mattingly (Va) 9-3.
275-Rushing (Rid) p. Portillo (Co) :55.

Placers for East Valley	
119 -- Miguel Garcia 4th place with 3-1 record. 
135 -- Josh Thompson 1st place champion with 3-0 record. 
140 -- Kyle Hopkins 2nd place with 2-1 record. 
171 -- Tyler Critchlow 3rd place with 3-1 record.	

Back to Top

OTHELLO WINS INVITE

OTHELLO - Rudy Garza (119) and Jeremai Hafer (130) each won first place
 titles as Othello won its own invitational. 

Mark Schutte (112), Ben Jensen (145), Johnny Martinez (189), Lance Reichart (215) 
and Saul Olascon (275) earned second-place finishes for Othello.

OTHELLO INVITATIONAL
Team scores-Othello 199, Nooksack Valley 176.5, Medical Lake 151, Quincy 137, 
Eastlake 129.5, Chewelah 108.5, Forks
99.5, Selah 58. 

103-Kelly (NV) p. D. Stephens (Qu), 3:23. 
112-Erickson (Ch) d. Schutte (Ot), 10-5. 
119-Garza (Ot) p. Bietz(Ch), 4:15. 
125-Seth Weatherman (Ch) d. T. Stephens (Qu), 8-7. 
130-Hafer (Ot) d. Rodriguez (Qu), 4-3. 
135-Brzozowski(NV) p. Banner (Fo), 4:54. 
140-Duque (Ea) m.d. Larson (Fo), 13-0. 
145-MacSwan (NV) d. Jensen, 4-3 (Ot). 
152-Cruger(ML) m.d. Vavra (NV), 15-1. 
160-Haynes (ML) d. Ungaro (Ea), 8-5. 
171-Smith (Ea) d. Meixner (NV), 9-1. 
189-Denson(ML) d. Martinez (Ot), 9-2. 
215-Varona (ML) d. Reichart (Ot), 8-6 (OT). 
275-Teeter (Qu) m.d. Olascon (Ot), 11-1.

Back to Top

Wapato won four titles and finished fourth.									

Team results -- 1	Pasco 208; 2	Bothell 207; 3	West Valley-Yakima 168; 
4	Wapato 158; 5	Lindberg 54; 6	Tumwater 43; 7	Nathan Hale 41; 
8	Unattached 35; 9	Bellevue 12.

Individual top three placers									
103 -- Imperial (Wapato) pinned Hunsaker; 3	Abbott (Bothell). 								
112 -- Thornton (Pasco) pinned Erickson (Bothell); 3	Mendoza (West Valley).								
119 -- Wright (Pasco) pinned Herrera (Wapato); 3	Ciccu (Bothell).								
125 -- Flores (West Valley) pinned Mata (Pasco); 3	Zambrano (Wapato).								
130 -- Herrera (Wapato) pinned Gaitan (Bothell); 3	Anson (West Valley).								
135 -- Burnett (West Valley) d. Mechlenbacher (Pasco) 6-0; 3	Cannonier (Lindberg).
140 -- Pitcher (Pasco) d. Tarasov 12-3; 3	Morrison (Tumwater).
145 -- Esparta (Pasco) pinned Schut (West Valley); 3	Mayes (Bothell).
152 -- Garza (Wapato) d. Weaver (Bothell) 4-3; 3	Vela (Pasco).
160 -- James (Wapato) pinned Sizemore (West Valley); 3	Williams (Bothell).
171 -- Auld (Bothell) d. Spring (Nathan Hale); 3	Ono (Pasco).
189 -- Manning (West Valley) d. Landis (Bothell) 5-0; 3	Francik (Pasco).
215 -- Dupuy (Pasco) d. Gonzalez (Wapato) 5-1; 3	Leblanc (Lindberg).
275 -- Hyatt (Bothell) pinned Koch (West Valley); 3	Gutierrez (Pasco).											


Back to Top

LIBERTY BELL INVITATIONAL: At Twisp	defending Class A-B state champion Zillah 
was first with Ben Sevigny	Ismael Sanchez	Steve Elliott	and Terry Zapien 
each claiming weight-class championships. 								


Team scores -- 1	Zillah 276; 2	Tonasket 244; 3	Liberty Bell 180.5;
 4	Wahluke 136.5; 5	White Swan 118; 6	Freeman 113; 7	Oroville 92; 
8	Republic 64; 9	Almira-Coulee-Hartline 61; 10	Highland 50; 11	Wilbur Creston 37; 
12	Okanogan 9.

Individual top three placers												

103 -- 1	Ben Sevigny (Zillah) pinned Patick Denison (Tonasket) 2:21; 3	Erick Contreras (Highland).										
112 -- Brad Zabreznik (Tonasket) d. Ray Rodriquiz (Zillah) 9-7 (in overtime); 3	Jake Ravencraft (Wahluke).											
119 -- Martin Mitchell (Tonasket) pinned Leonel Lustre (Zillah) 1:55; 3	Farell Aleck (White Swan). 											
125 -- Ismael Sanchez (Zillah) pinned Courtney Tuller (Liberty Bell) 3:31; 3	Patrick Mitchell (Tonasket).
130 -- Derek Williams (Tonasket) pinned Jason Thomas (ACH) 0:05; 3	Andrew Tuller (Liberty Bell).
135 -- Luke Hutson (Liberty Bell) pinned Brett Wanler (Tonasket) 1:07; 3	Juan Carlos Baca (Zillah). 
140 -- Eli Super (Tonasket) pinned Nico Rodriquiz (Zillah) 3:02; 3	Jeremiah Baldwin (Liberty Bell).
145 -- Steve Hanson (Wahluke) pinned Mike Taylor (Liberty Bell) 0:43; 3	Kevin Robillard (Zillah).
152 -- Tony Call (Tonasket) d. Seth Weeks (Wahluke) 5-2; 3	Dellno Hoptowit (White Swan).
160 -- Ryan Brewer (Wahluke) d. Ryan Stonemetz (Zillah) 9-5; 3	Shane Smith (Oroville).
171 -- Craig Winona (ACH) d. Waylon Blackstad (Tonasket) 9-3; 3	Corey Sattler (Republic).
189 -- Colin West (Liberty Bell) pinned Jared Lewis (WC); 3	Gene Slack (Zillah).
215 -- Steve Elliott (Zillah) pinned Brandon Marchand (Freeman) 2:37; 3	Steve Konrad (Liberty Bell).
275 -- Terry Zapien (Zillah) d. Ryan Christensen (Oroville) 6-4; 3	Hopi Tillequots (White Swan).
Back to Top

SunDome Results

Championship: Josh Williams (Kenn) pinned Zach Morgan (Selah)	3:30. 
3rd-10th: 3. A.J. Ramos (Dav)	4. Melchor Imperial (Wap)	
5. Matt Clouse (Oth)	6. Jacob Cook (Wen)	7. Brad Prather (Co)	
8. Chad Warren (Ing)
						
112 pounds						
						
Championship: Charlie Wright (Pasco) d. Mark Schutte (Oth)	10-1. 
3rd-10th: 3. P.J. Gemin (Ing)	4. Jason Giles (Oth-unattached)	
5. Pat Durrett (Selah)	6. Adam Hollenbeck (Pro)	
7. Juan Navarrette (Wen)	8. Ramon Ortiz (Co)
						
119 pounds						
						
Championship: Rudy Garza (Oth) d. Karl Krebs (Wen)	18-7. 
3rd-10th: 3. Raul Zambrano (Wap)	4. Justin Egge (Ing)	
5. Mike Sovich (East)	6. Tommy Vasquez (Topp)	7. Jesse Kearney (Selah)	
8. Royce Thornton (Pasco)
						
125 pounds						
						
Championship: Jeremy McGee (Ell) d. Paul Sewell (Ing)	7-5. 
3rd-10th: 3. Artie Shank (East)	4. Scott Szendre (Han)	
5. Sean O'Dell (Rich)	6. Avery Estle (Kam)	7. Rob McGruder (Lin)	
8. Kiel Bowan (South)
						
130 pounds 						
						
Championship: Eric Schwartz (South) d. Gabriel Ramos (Ike)	9-7 (OT). 
3rd-10th: 3. Chris Bird (Ell)	4. Teddy Herrera (Wap)	
5. Pete Puccio (East)	6. Jessie Mejia (Lin)	7. Jeremai Hafer (Oth)	
8. Jake Hundley (LW)
						
135 pounds						
						
Championship: Nick Bunn (South) d. Chris Lloyd (Seh)	19-4. 
3rd-10th: 3. Jose Sanchez (Davis)	4. Justin Larson (Oth-unattached)
	5. Kyle Saltz (Kam)	6. Jon DeGrasse (Wen)	7. Clint Burnett (WV)	
8. Brad Chandler (Ell)
						
140 pounds						
						
Championship: Willie Ross (Lin) pinned Kyle Duque (East)	:34. 
3rd-10th: 3. Danny Villarreal (Oth)	4. Brandon Eatros (South)	
5. Brooks Pitcher (Pasco)	6. Kyle Watkins (Han)	7. Dan Pena (Ike)	
8. Pete Nicacio (Rich)
						
145 pounds						
						
Championship: Adam Wheeler (LW) d. Francisco Sanchez (Pro)	15-2. 
3rd-10th: 3. Chris Cain (South)	4. Matt Brownfield (Kenn)	
5. Ben Jensen (Oth)	6. Vernon Place (Davis)	7. Brian Esparza (Pasco)	
8. Jimmy Orozco (Co)
						
152 pounds						
						
Championship: Chris Garza (Wap) won by injury default over Carlos Tapia (Kenn). 
3rd-10th: 3. Shane Anderson (Han)	4. Jason Caldwell (Lin)	5. Darryl Williams (LW)	6. Ben Mohs (Oth)	
7. Mike Yates (Ike) 8. Nick Vela (Pasco)	9. Justin Hansen (Ing)
						
160 pounds						
						
Championship: Doug Swanson (Sehome) d. James Ellis (Pro)	6-4. 3rd-10th: 
3. Chad Tuck (Co)	4. Matt Risenmay (Oth)	5. Craig Briggs (South)
6. Kanim James (Wap) 7. Angel Betancourt (Ike) 8. Chris Phipps (RV)
						
171 pounds						
						
Championship: Jesse Smith (East) d. Lance Reichert (Oth)	13-11. 3rd-10th: 
3. Matt Ellis (Pro)	4. Trevor Haggett (Kam)	5. Matt Fevergeon (Ell)	
6. Justin Garza (WV)	7. Alex Martinez (Davis) 8. Wes Cusick (Wen)
						
189 pounds						
						
Championship: Andy Tsionvas (Seh) d. Nic Manning (WV)	3-2 (OT). 
3rd-10th: 3. Justin Stoker (Han)	4. Jabari Sykes (LW)	
5. Will Langlois (Rich)	6. Chet Boyce (South)	7. Jordy Kennedy (Ing)	
8. Jason White (Davis)
						
215 pounds						
						
Championship: K.C. Walsh (Lin) d. Kelty Lillquist (Ell)	14-6. 
3rd-10th: 3. Rob White (Ing)	4. Ryan Dupuy (Pasco)	5. Matt Noble (Wen)
6. Zach St. Lawrence (Davis)	7. Russ Kovalenko (Ike)	
8. Devon Matson (Ike-unattached)
						
275 pounds						
						
Championship: Gabe Gutierrez (Pasco) pinned Chris Koch (WV)	4:38. 
3rd-10th: 3. Saul Olascon (Oth)	4. Michael Schwegel (Han)	
5. Dan Rossmeisl (Seh-unattached)	6. Jack Herron (Wap)	
7. Kyle Langlois (Rich)	8. Rick Kahtani (Ike)
						
Back to Top

* Ephrata 45	Quincy 23: 
Micah Heatwole (119),Cory Davis (140),Adam Davis (145),John Roehling (152) 
and Sam Allen (215) earned pins to help Ephrata improve to 2-0 in the CWAC 
North.		
Quincy (1-2 in CWAC North) won two battles between returning state 
participants as fifth-place finishers Troy Stephens (125) and 
Russ Teeter (275) rolled to victories.					
						
103--Darryl Stephens (Q) p. Mark Sieverkropp	1:53. 
112--Matt Dillin (E) d. Luis Quintero	5-0. 
119--Micah Heatwole (E) p. Lorenzo Longoria	4:47. 
125--Troy Stephens (Q) t.f. Matt Owens	20-5. 
130--Juan Rodriguez (Q) p. Brandon Craven	1:57. 
135--Miguel Gonzalez (Q) d. Nathan Jensen	9-3. 
140--Cory Davis (E) p. Juan Quintero	1:25. 
145--Adam Davis (E) p. Matt Murray	1:48. 
152--John Roehling (E) p. Jorge Castro	3:02. 
160--Mike Yedinak (E) t.f. Luis Blancas	21-5. 
171--Josh Brewer (E) d. T.J. Gillmore	12-1. 
189--Nathan Price (E) d. Greg Curnutt	5-4. 
215--Sam Allen (E) p. Buck Gillmore	3:08. 
275--Russ Teeter (Q) d. Mike Guerrero	8-1.

						
						
Back to Top

Liberty Bell-34 Score Chelan-32 						
Liberty Bell edged Chelan 34-32 led by a 7-5 win by Michael Taylor over Andy
Newton at 145 pounds. Newton edged Taylor for the state title last year.
103 Forfeit  Delbridge 						
112 Forfeit  Sypher 						
119 Port WBD 16-7 Race 						
125 C. Tuller WBF Smith 						
130 A. Tuller LBD 13-17 McGuffin 						
135 Hutson WBD 10-5 Pauly 						
140 Baldwin LBD 2-5 Paz 						
145 Taylor WBD 7-5 Newton 						
152 Orme LBD 4-11 Lemonidis 						
160 Port LBD 1-12 Bacon 						
171 Perry LBF McCullough 						
189 Estes WBF DeLaMora 						
215 West WBF McFadden 						
275 Konrad WBF Spurgeon 						
						
						
Back to Top

White River Invite Results (Grandview)
Team Scores: 1.White River 203	2.Fife 150 3.Yelm 148.5 4. Sunnyside 135.5 5.Orting 131.5				
6. Centrailia 129.5 7. Sequim 123.5 8. Gig Harbor 116 9. Liberty 96.5 10. Grandview 93.5 						
11. Kelso 90 12. Eatonville 74 13. Lynden 74 14. Rainier 61.5 15. Rochester 53						
16. Bainbridge 19 						
103 1. Matt Smith (Yelm) 2. Randy Cuellar (Lynden) 3. Mike Ratcliffe(Gig Harbor) 						
4. Skyler Marler (White River) 5. Curt Nelson (Eatonville) 6.Romi Gonzalez (Grandview) 						
112 1. Justin Cruz (Yelm) 2. Ruben Melendrez (Sunnyside) 3. Jen Easton(Gig Harbor) 						
4. Matt Anderson (Eatonville) 5. Jacob Lusk (Fife) 6. Demetrio Rodriguez (Lynden) 						
119 1. Anthony Haukenberry (White River) 2. Caleb Samples (Yelm) 3. Cliff Birkett (Eatonville)(NS) 						
4. Mark Rowe (Liberty) 5. Matt Nelson (Eatonville) 6. Braden Fenter (Kelso) 						
125 1. Robbie Walden (Sequim) 2. Antonio Avalos (Grandview) 3. Kyle Kimble (White River) 						
4. Kevin Bowen (Liberty) 5. Ben Tilly (Yelm) 6. ZachReed (Orting) 						
130 1. Andy Lusk (Fife) 2. Josh Carroll (White River) 3. Andy Quellette(Kelso) 						
4. Aaron Perez (Sunnyside) 5. Eddie Ellis (Yelm) 6. Miles Snead (Centrailia) 						
135 1. Brandon Howard (Fife) 2. Brian Gilliam (Squim) 3. Scott Rowe(Liberty) 						
4. Bryce Lemmons (Kelso) 5. Blair Jackson (Gig Harbor) 6. Jon Carey (Eatonville)												
140 1. Scott Penny (Orting) 2. Matt Lininger (Yelm) 3. Rito Mendoza(Sunnyside) 						
4. Andy Gallwas (Rainier) 5. Kyle Hutchinson (Grandview) 6. Eric Rice (Kelso) 						
145 1. David Barber (Orting) 2. Ben Jenkins (Lynden) 3. Andy Logozzo(Granger) 						
4. Jon Dickson (White River) 5. Shane Neal (Squim) 6. Avery Bowles (Rainier) 						
152 1. Baudelio Campos (Sunnyside) 2. Mike Watson (White River) 3. JoeyNunnally (Orting) 						
4 Chris Hentze (Rainier) 5. Adam Zahn (Yelm) 6. Ruben Avalos (Grandview) 						
160 1. Kelly Colom (Fife) 2. Kyle Gulit (Liberty) 3. Sylvan Smith(Centrailia) 						
4. Calvin Murphy (Orting) 5. Dave Peterson (White River) 6.Ruben Vela (Sunnyside) 						
171 1. Bristol Marunde (Sequim) 2. Joey Query (Fife) 3. Brycen Wesen(Centrailia)						
4. Grant Carpino 5. Jamie Kelley (Orting) 6. Brad Neville (Gig Harbor) 						
189 1. Joe Randall (White River) 2. Alex Young (Centrailia) 3. MattClark (Fife) 						
4. Andy Pruitt (Eatonville) 5. Bryan Anderson (Liberty) 6. Tony Olson (Orting) 						
215 1. Travis Bell (Rochester) 2. Marshall Kravis (Centrailia) 3. KyleKeith (Sequim) 						
4. Jason Greene (Grandview) 5. Joe Sprouse (White River) 6. Roy Kunkel (Centrailia)(NS) 						
275 1. Tyler Morrison (Kelso) 2. David Lasalata (Centrailia) 3. CoryProctor (Gig Harbor) 						
4. Steve Fittinger (Rainier) 5. Grant Warren (Rochester) 6. Josh Anderson (White River) 						

Back to Top

GRANDVIEW 41, WAHLUKE 39: At Mattawa, Grandview heavyweight Jason Greene pinned Jarrod Jeske in 28 seconds to rally the Greyhounds past Wahluke. Grandview had seven pins to Wahluke's six.
103 -- Romi Gonzalez (G) pinned David Andersen, 1:57.
112 -- Adam Logozzo (G) pinned Jake Ravencraft, 3:16.
119 -- Maurisio Saldana (G) pinned Franky Rodriguez, 3:33.
125 -- Andrew Lyons (W) pinned David Magana, 1:17.
130 -- Antonio Avalos (G) pinned Shilo Christensen, 1:15.
135 -- Hanz Murdock (W) pinned Alfredo Maldonado, 3:30.
140 --Javier Gonzalez (W) d. Ramon Torres, 6-2.
145 -- Steven Hansen (W) pinned Kyle Hutchinson, 3:53.
152 -- Seth Weeks (W) pinned Andy Logozzo, 3:28.
160 -- Ryan Brewer (W) pinned Leonardo Pacheco, 3:00.
171 -- Ruben Avalos (G) pinned Nathan Newbry, 1:24.
189 -- Josh Childress (G) pinned Domingo Reyes, 5:40.
215 -- Daniel Terry (W) pinned Gonzalo Galindo, :59.
275 -- Jason Greene (G) pinned Jarrod Jeske, :28.
Back to Top

* Cashmere 50, Cascade 25: Jon Limbeck, Ben Dronen and James Cain all won by pin for the host Bulldogs in the non-league dual between CWAC North teams. Jeremy Hauck scored a 15-0 technical fall for Cashmere. Cascade's Paul Hargrove won by pin. Kodiak 130-pounder Cesar Avila gave Ben Hargrove, third at state last year, a good run but came up short 4-3. 103-- Jon Limbeck (Cash) p. Eric McKerlie 3:31. 112-- Jesse Werner(Casc) m.d. Garrett Dart 14-0. 119-- Jeremy Hauck (Cash) t.f. Cody Smithson 15-0. 125-- Russ Chipman (Cash) win by forfeit. 130-- Ben Hargrove (Cash) d. Cesar Avila 4-3. 135-- Ben Dronen (Cash) p. Mark Gunderson 3:52. 140-- Jason Erickson (Cash) forf. 145-- Gilbert Escobedo (Casc) d. Johnny Burns 6-3. 152-- Colby Bruehl (Cash) forf. 160-- Nate Hendricks (Cash) inj. def. over Brad Sines. 171-- Paul Hargrove (Casc) p. Gabe Flick 2:20. 189-- Brad Warren (Casc) forf. 215-- James Cain (Cash) p. Spencer Blodgett 4:23. Hvy-- John Gomez (Casc) forf.
Back to Top

Tonasket JV wrestlers compete Several Tonasket High School junior varsity wrestlers competed in a JV tournament Dec. 11 at Cashmere. Those going 3-0 included Josh Granberg, Matt Barnes, Ruben Castro and Cory Stevens. Other wrestlers and their records included Alex Clark 2-1, Seth Super 1-2, Brad Vanatta 0-1, Dana Hickenbottom 2-1, Travis Rairdan 2-1, Brent Westenfeld 1-2, Robby Murray 0-2, Aaron Range 2-1, Josh Weeks 2-1.
Back to Top

Jacks jump Pioneers Omak fell 51-28 to Quincy in a Dec. 10 match on the road. Four Pioneers picked up pins - Chris Branch at 119, Travis Wienke at 140, Brady Gariano at 152, and Jason Thompson at 215. Michael Blakey picked up a 13-2 decision at 160.
Back to Top

Tigers maul Hornets Oroville found an early road trip to Tonasket rocky Dec. 7, with the Tigers pulling out a decisive 60-24 win. The Tigers put together eight pins. No match went the distance. Tonasket 60, Oroville 24 103 - Brad Zabreznik (T) pinned Shawn Stewart, second. 112 - Clint Rise (O) pinned Patrick Denison, second. 119 - Martin Mitchell (T) pinned Jess Sadler, first. 125 - Patrick Mitchell (T) pinned Cameron Kee, first. 130 - Derek Williams (T) pinned Caleb Willis, first. 135 - Brent Wandler (T) pinned Clayton Naillon, second. 140 - Eli Super (T) by forfeit. 145 - Brandon Hilstad (O) pinned David Tacker, third. 152 - Tony Call (T) pinned Mike Stucker, third. 160 - Shane Smith (O) pinned Jared Wilson, first. 171 - Waylon Blackstad (T) pinned John Scott, first. 189 - Burt Stalder (T) pinned Nick Lucas, second. 215 - Andrew Dahm (T) by forfeit. 275 - Brian Christensen (O) by forfeit.
Back to Top

OTHELLO 55, WAPATO 16: At Othello, Rudy Garza's pin in 1:31 in the 119-pound match was one of four for the Huskies (2-0). Jeremai Hafer remained undefeated at 130 pounds, edging Wapato's Teddy Herrera in a 10-9 decision. 103 -- Melchor Imperial (W) d. Matt Clouse, 12-3. 112 -- Schutte Mark ( O) d. Richie Herrera, 14-6. 119 -- Rudy Garza (O) pinned Raul Zambrano, 1:31. 125 -- Casey McCourtie (O) won by forfeit. 130 -- Jeremai Hafer (O) d. Teddy Herrera, 10-9. 135 -- Justin Larson (O) won by forfeit. 140 -- Tim Valdez (O) pinned Hassen Benedicto, 1:57. 145 -- Ben Jensen (O) won by forfeit. 152 -- Chris Garza (W) pinned Vito Cantu, :21. 160 -- Matt Risenmay (O) d. Kanim James, 6-4. 171 -- Josh Moreno (O) d. Kevin Luke, 15-13. 189 -- Johnny Martinez (O) pinned Matt Langley, 3:00. 215 -- Jesus Gonzalez (W) pinned Shane Gropp, 4:29. 275 -- Saul Olascon (O) pinned Jack Herron, 2:55.
Back to Top

WEST VALLEY 45, NACHES 28: At West Valley, the Rams' Heath Coe pinned James Costco in 49 seconds in the 189-pound match for one of West Valley's four pins. 103 -- Ivan Warez (N) pinned Kyle Petty, 1:20. 112 -- Casey Gillette (W) d. Jim Davenport, 12-9. 119 -- Justin Manning (W) pinned Troy Johnson, 3:51. 125 -- Nick Crider (W) won by forfeit. 130 -- Andy Wilson (N) d. Tyler Graff, 8-2. 135 -- Clint Burnett (W) pinned Brandon Wagner, 3:02. 140 -- Andrew Tilley (W) won by forfeit. 145 -- Joe Rosenkranz (N) pinned Brandon Schut, 2:56. 152 -- Andy Styles (N) pinned Ryan Clifton, 1:12. 160 -- Dennis Carlson (N) d. Sam Sluys, 9-8. 171 -- Steve Nunely (W) pinned David Rust, 2:38. 189 -- Heath Coe (W) pinned James Costco, :49. 215 -- Rory Gangle (N) pinned Chris Rogers, :52. 275 -- David Holtzclaw (W) won by forfeit.
Back to Top

Cashmere 42, Omak 34 103 - Cashmere by forfeit. 112 - Cashmere by forfeit. 119 - Jeremy Hauck (C) def. Chris Branch (Om). 125 - Russ Chipman (C) pinned Brian Heizer (Om). 130 - Cashmere by forfeit. 135 - Ben Dronen (C) pinned Cody Hobbs (Om). 140 - Travis Wienke (Om) pinned Jason Erickson (C). 145 - Johnny Burns (C) pinned Ricky Robbins (Om). 152 - Brady Gariano (Om) pinned Colby Bruehl (C). 160 - Ryan Barr (Om) def. Nate Hendricks (C). 171 - Dusty Sutton (Om) pinned Gabe Flick (C). 189 - James Cain (C) def. Jesse Lisenbey (Om). 215 - Omak by forfeit. 275 - Omak by forfeit.
Back to Top

Othello 72, Toppenish 6

103 R.Zuniga (T) WBF Clouse (O)
112 Schutte (O) WBD 5-3 E.Zuniga (T)
119 Garza (O) WBF Valadez (T)
125 McCourtie (O) WBF Vasquez (T)
130 Hafer (O) WBF Jiminez (T)
135 Valdez (O) WBF Miller (T)
140 Villareal (O) WBD 21-6 Lopez (T)
145 Jensen (O) WBF Lopez (T)
152 Mohs (O) WBForf.
160 Risenmay (O) WBForf.
171 Reichert (O) WBForf.
189 Martinez (O) WBF Hernandez (T)
215 Gropp (O) WBD 13-3 Patterson (T)
275 Olascon (O) WBF Zuniga (T)

Back to Top

Connell 59, Grandview 12

103 Prather (C) WBD 15-8 Gonzalez (G)
112 Nielson (C) WBD 12-4 Am.Logozzo (G)
119 Ortiz (C) WBF Saldana (G)
125 Lee (C) WBF Magana (G)
130 A.Avalos (G) WBD 9-4 Montes (C)
135 Ju.Orozco (C) WBF Torres (G)
140 Hutchinson (G) WBF Ruiz (G)
145 An. Logozzo (G) WBD 14-8 Ji.Orozco (C)
152 Freeman (C) WBD 8-6 R.Avalos (G)
160 Tuck (C) WBForf.
171 Goodrich (C) WBF Alaniz (G)
189 Gonzales (C) WBF Childress (G)
215 Dearborn (C) WBF Greene (G)
275 Portillo (C) WBF Fajardo (G)
Back to Top

Tonasket 49, Reardon 20

103-- Alex Clark (T) d. Patrick Valeri 9-2. 
112-- Josh Granberg (T) win by forf. 
119-- Eric Lundgren (R) d. Dana Hickenbottom 5-3. 
125-- Patrick Mitchell (T) p. Michael Cosby 1st. 
130-- Martin Mitchell (T) p. Chris Bodeau 1st. 
135-- Derek Williams (T) p. Sam Mitchell 2nd. 
140-- Ben Burbank (R) d. Matt Barnes 14-10. 
145-- Eli Super (T) p. Chris Valeri 2nd. 
152-- Shawn Lundgren (R) d. Andy May 4-3. 
160-- Jared Wilson (T) d. Jeremy Southern 14-4. 
171-- Cory Stevens (T) p. Steven Heidt 3rd. 
189-- Burt Stalder (T) p. Evan Daly 2nd. 
215-- Tyson Titchenal (R) win by forf. 
Hvy-- Ken Cole (R) win by forf.	
Back to Top

Tonasket 49	Freeman 21
	
103-- Clark (T) d. Les Wilson 12-3. 
112-- Granberg (T) win by forf. 
119-- Mark Hildesteim (F) p. Hickenbottom 2nd. 
125-- M. Mitchell win by forf. 
130-- P. Mitchell (T) p. Scott Hildesteim 2nd. 
135-- Williams (T) p. Brock Reidt 2nd. 
140-- Matt Reeves (F) p. Ruben Castro 1st. 
145-- Travis Rairdan (T) d. Tyson Marchand 8-6. 
152-- Nathan Parker (F) d. Miguel Palomares 15-11. 
160-- Wilson (T) p. Travis Duncan 1st. 
171-- Stevens (T) d. Ben Swenson 8-2. 
189-- Waylon Blackstad (T) win by forf. 
215-- Stalder (T) d. Adam Howard 4-3. 
Hvy-- Brandon Marchand (F) win by forf.	
Back to Top

	
Quincy 36, Lincoln County (Nev.) 21

103-- Daniel Wheeler (L) d. Richie Hearst 11-9. 
112-- Chas Culverwell (L) d. Miguel Quintinalla 18-11. 
119-- Areil Escobedo (L) t.f. Lorenzo Longoria 18-1. 
125-- Troy Stephens (Q) win by forf. 
130-- Juan Rodriguez (Q) win by forf. 
135-- Miguel Gonzalez (Q) win by forf. 
140-- Jake Streich (Q) win by forf. 
145-- Cole Webley (Q) p. Dustin Emery 1st. 
152-- Cameron Wheeler (L) d. Quintin Kooistra 12-4. 
160-- Luis Blancas (Q) p. Jared Chavez 3rd. 
171-- Josh Yeary (L) win by forf. 
189-- No match. 
215-- No match. 
Hvy-- No match.	
Back to Top

Eastmont 39, Ephrata 26

103-- Michael Therien (Emt) p. Mark Sieverkropp 1:42. 
112-- Matt Dillin (Eph) p. Rodriguo Velasquez 1:34. 
119-- Scott Ouradnik (Eph) d. Carlo Montebon 10-7. 
125-- Ken Taylor (Emt) p. Nathan Mabbutt 5:22. 
130-- Brandon Craven (Eph) p. Darren Ammerman 1:34. 
135-- Nathan Jensen (Eph) d. Sam Wagg 9-6. 
140-- Ernesto Tapia (Emt) d. Cory Davis 14-3. 
145-- Eric Duffey (Emt) d. Adam Davis 11-6. 
152-- John Roehling (Eph) p. John Smith :56. 
160-- Mike Yedinak (Eph) p. Seth Lewis :53. 
171-- Josh Brewer (Eph) p. Cuco Cervantes 2:56. 
189-- Nathan Price (Eph) d. Marc Keefer 7-0. 
215-- Brandon Bartell (Emt) m.d. Sam Allen 18-5. 
Hvy-- Chris Ellis (Emt) d. Mike Guerrero 3-0.
Back to Top

Cascade 37, Omak 36

103 - double forfeit. 
112 - Cascade by forfeit. 
119 - Smithson (Casc.) pinned Brian Heizer	second. 
125 - Jesus Sandoval (Casc.) dec. 9-2 over Chris Branch. 
130 - Avila (Casc.) pinned Curtis Shiles	second. 
135 - Omak by forfeit. 
140 - Travis Wienke (Omak) pinned Rumann	first. 
145 - Escabedo (Casc.) pinned Ricky Robbins	second. 
152 - Brady Gariano (Omak) pinned Hoffman	first. 
160 - Ryan Barr (Omak) pinned Barry	second. 
171 - Hargrove (Casc.) pinned Dusty Sutton	first. 
189 - Jesse Lisenbey (Omak) pinned Blodgett	first. 
215 - Ebes (Casc.) dec. 13-2 over Jason Thompson. 
275 - Justin Allen (Omak) pinned Avila	second.
Back to Top