Make your own free website on Tripod.com

1999-2000 CWAC Home

CWAC Wrestling Results

January 2000

goto December 1999

Eisenhower 37, East Valley 33 (Jan 4,00)
Davis 48 , East Valley 21 (Jan 4,00)
Sunnyside 54 , East Valley 12 (Jan 5,00)
East Valley 33, Selah 33 (Jan 5,00)
East Valley 46, Toppenish 25 (Jan 7,00)
Connell 77 , Naches 0 (Jan 7,00)
Wapato Invite (Jan 11,00)
Naches Invite (Jan 11,00)
Ephrata 35, Cashmere 27 (Jan 12,00)
Lake Roosevelt 46, Ephrata 27 (Jan 12,00)
Liberty Bell 36, Tonasket 35 (Jan 13,00)
East Valley 39, Grandview 34 (Jan 16,00)
Othello 60, Naches 15 (Jan 16,00)
Cashmere 51, Cascade 27 (Jan 16,00)
Okanogan 30, Omak 28 (Jan 16,00)
Grandview Classic (Jan 16,00)
Grandview 70, Goldendale 12 (Jan 19,00)
Liberty Bell 41, Cashmere 25 (Jan 19,00)
Tonasket 39, Brewster 32 (Jan 20,00)
Wapato 41, Toppenish 27 (Jan 21,00)
East Valley 72, Goldendale 9 (Jan 25,00)
Chelan 47, Cascade 37 (Jan 25,00)
Ephrata 38, Tonasket 37 (Jan 25 ,00)
East Valley 45, Hanford 36 (Jan 25,00)
Connell 38, East Valley 26 (Jan 28,00)
Quincy 38, Cashmere 27 (Jan 28,00)
Quincy 46, Cascade 27 (Jan 28,00)
Othello 51, East Valley 21 (Jan 30,00)
Othello 72, Goldendale 9 (Jan 30,00)
Connell 40, Cheney 27 (Jan 30,00)
    Eisenhower 54, Toppenish 30 (Jan 5,00)
Sunnyside 45 , Grandview 21 (Jan 5,00)
Grandview 44 , Selah 22 (Jan 5,00)
Tonasket 50 , Omak 30 (Jan 5,00)
Othello 46 , Grandview 27 (Jan 7,00)
Pacific Northwest Classic (Jan 11,00)
Easmont Cat Classic (Jan 11,00)
Wapato 42, Cascade 30 (Jan 12,00)
Brewster 37, Omak 31 (Jan 13,00)
Ephrata 39, Chelan 23 (Jan 13,00)
Connell 80, Goldendale 0 (Jan 16,00)
Connell 51, Colfax 21 (Jan 16,00)
Warden Invite (Connell)(Jan 16,00)
Lynden Invite (East Valley)(Jan 16,00)
Tonasket Invite (Jan 19,00)
Connell 36, Warden 27 (Jan 19,00)
Ephrata 55, Selah 9 (Jan 20,00)
Cascade 38, Cle Elum 34 (Jan 20,00)
East Valley 45, Naches 22 (Jan 21,00)
Naches 60, Highland 12 (Jan 21,00)
Othello 37, Connell 18 (Jan 21,00)
Omak at Marysville Tourney (Jan 25,00)
Othello 34, Quincy 33 (Jan 25,00)
Wapato 46, Grandview 22 (Jan 25,00)
Wapato 59, Naches 15 (Jan 28,00)
Chelan 43, Omak 29 (Jan 28,00)
Grandview 51, Toppenish 21 (Jan 28,00)
Tonasket 37, Cashmere 27 (Jan 30,00)
Tonasket 54, Cascade 22 (Jan 30,00)

Eisenhower 37 East Valley 33 103 -- Gilbert Bazan (Ike) pinned B.J. Wilson 1:47. 112 -- Chris Buckalew (EV) won by forfeit. 119 -- Miguel Garcia (EV) pinned Dallin Glenn :42. 125 -- Kyle Blevin (Ike) d. Chris Robillard 17-4. 130 -- Beto Bineda (Ike) won by forfeit. 135 -- Josh Thompson (EV) d. Tyson Paul 13-10. 140 -- Dan Pena (Ike) d. Kyle Hopkins 3-2. 145 -- Cody Ransier (EV) won by forfeit. 152 -- Mike Yates (Ike) won by injury default over Matt Smith. 160 -- Will Harris (Ike) d. Jamie Sehorn 8-6. 171 -- Tyler Critchlow (EV) pinned Kyle Croston :44. 189 -- Ryan Evers (EV) pinned Landon Glenn 2:17. 215 -- Russ Kovalenko (Ike) won by forfeit. 275 -- Devon Matson (Ike) d. Josh Mears 3-2. Back to Top

Davis 48 East Valley 21 103 -- A.J Ramos (D) pinned B.J Wilson 3:55. 112 -- Jaime Basurto (D) d. Chris Buckalew 6-3. 119 -- Chris Robillard (EV) won by forfeit. 125 -- Miguel Garcia (EV) pinned Josh Marquez 0:36. 130 -- Karl Izeisenzimmer (D) won by forfeit. 135 -- Jose Sanchez (D) injury default over Josh Thompson. 140 -- Vernon Place (D) d. Cody Ransier 6-0. 145 -- Kyle Hopkins (EV) d. Abraham Manzilla 6-2. 152 -- Bill Custer (D) d. Matt Flowers 5-4. 160 -- Ian Yates (D) pinned Jamie Seahorn 2:14. 171 -- Tyler Critchlow (EV) pinned Bobby Trujillo 3:55. 189 -- Jason White (D) d. Ryan Evans 15-10. 215 -- Zach St. Lawrence (D) pinned Adrian Lepe 4:48. 275 -- Micah Winet (D) pinned Josh Miers 0:13. Back to Top

Eisenhower 54, Toppenish 30 103 -- Richie Zuniga (T) pinned Gilbert Bazan,1:35. 112 -- Angel Gonzalez (T) won by forfeit. 119 -- Eli Zuniga (T) pinned Josh Farias, 5:29. 125 -- Tommy Vazquez (T) pinned Dallin Glenn,2:24. 130 -- Beto Pineda (E) won by forfeit. 135 -- Gabriel Ramos (E) pinned Rocky Miller, :59. 140 -- Dan Pena (E) pinned Oscar Jimenez, 3:34. 145 -- Mike Yates (E) pinned Anthony Munoz,3:40. 152 -- Jericho Yates (E) won by forfeit. 160 -- Angel Betancourt (E) won by forfeit. 171 -- Will Harris (E) pinned Ralf Villanueva, 5:31. 189 -- Anthony Hernandez (T) pinned Landon Glenn, 1:37. 215 -- Russ Kovalenko (E) pinned Shane Patterson, 2:27. 275 -- Rick Kahtani (E) pinned Michael Zuniga,1:00. Back to Top

Sunnyside 54, East Valley 12 103 -- B.J. Wilson (EV) won by forfeit. 112 -- Ruben Melendrez (S) pinned Chris Buckalew, 1:48. 119 -- Averardo Rivera (S) d. Chris Lobillard, 4-1. 125 -- Jason Villanueva (S) pinned John Wilson,5:45. 130 -- Aaron Perez (S) d. Miguel Garcia, 9-7. 135 -- Pablo Gutierrez (S) d. Cody Ransier, injurydefault. 140 -- Gared Lewis (S) d. Kyle Hopkins, 2-1. 145 -- Sam Berger (S) won by forfeit. 152 -- Baudelio Campos (S) pinned Matt Flowers,1:38. 160 -- Ruben Vela (S) d. Jamie Sehorn, injury default. 171 -- Grant Carpino (S) d. Tyler Critchlow, 7-6. 189 -- Ryan Evers (EV) pinned Martin Alvarez,1:15. 215 -- Alex Sanchez (S) d. Adrian Lepe, 6-0. 275 -- Sean Sleater (S) pinned James Brown, 1:48. Back to Top

East Valley 33, Selah 33 103 -- Zach Morgan (S) pinned B.J. Wilson, 3:55. 112 -- Chris Buckalew (EV) pinned Don Scott,1:33. 119 -- Jesse Kearney (S) pinned Chris Robillard,4:45. 125 -- John Wilson (EV) pinned Tyler McMikell,0:59 130 -- Miguel Garcia (EV) pinned Chris Worez,4:59 135 -- Cody Ransier (EV) pinned Peter Manquis,3:35. 140 -- Kyle Hopkins (EV) d. Nic Maloney, 7-0. 145 -- Marc Wilkin (S) pinned Phillip Johnson,1:06. 152 -- Chad Bearuf (S) d. Matt Howels, 4-0. 160 -- Jamie Sehorn (EV) d. Caleb Gamache, 8-2. 171 -- Tyler Critchlow (EV) d. Jesse Baez, 4-0. 189 -- Thomas Schlenkerio (S) d. Ryan Eyers, 7-2. 215 -- Sam Brandenburg (S) d. Adrian Leper, 7-6. 275 -- Tim Perales (S) pinned James Brown, :51. Back to Top

Sunnyside 45, Grandview 21 103 -- Romi Gonzalez (G) won by forfeit. 112 -- Ruben Melendrez (S) d. Adam Logozzo,11-7. 119 -- Everado Rivera (S) pinned Maurisio Saldana, 1:42. 125 -- Jason Villanueva (S) won by forfeit. 130 -- Aaron Perez (S) d. Antonio Avalos, 5-3. 135 -- Alfredo Maldonado (G) d. Pablo Guitierrez, 6-3. 140 -- Gared Lewis (S) d. Ramon Torres, 9-0. 145 -- Sam Berger (S) d. Kyle Hutchinson, 6-3. 152 -- Baudelio Campos (S) d. Andy Logozzo,11-5. 160 -- Ruben Vela (S) tech fall over Ruben Avalos, 15-0. 171 -- Grant Carpino (S) pinned Martin Alaniz, 1:37. 189 -- Josh Childress (G) pinned Martin Alvarez,1:33. 215 -- Jason Greene (G) pinned Alex Sanchez, 3:14. 275 -- Sean Sleater (S) pinned Gerardo Fajardo, 1:59. Back to Top

Grandview 44, Selah 22 103 -- Zach Morgan (S) d. Romi Gonzalez, 10-2. 112 -- Adam Logozzo (G) pinned Don Scott, 2:34. 119 -- Jesse Kearney (S) pinned Maurisio Saldana, :43. 125 -- Tyler McMikell (S) won by forfeit. 130 -- Antonio Avalos (G) pinned Chris Torres-Bossler, 5:13. 135 -- Alfredo Maldonado (G) d. Peter Manquis, 8-0. 140 -- Kyle Hutchinson (G) pinned Marc Wilkin,4:16. 145 -- Ramon Torres (G) won by disqualification over Nic Moloney. 152 -- Andy Logozzo (G) d. Chris Bearup, 7-0. 160 -- Ruben Avalos (G) pinned Caleb Gamache, 3:11. 171 -- Jose Baez (S) pinned Martin Alaniz, 1:39. 189 -- Tom Schlenker (S) d. Josh Childress, 12-4. 215 -- Jason Greene (G) pinned Sam Brandenburg, 1:54. 275 -- Tim Perales (S) pinned Gerardo Fajardo, 3:04. Back to Top

Tonasket 50, Omak 30 103-- Brad Zabreznik (T) forf. 112-- Josh Grandberg (T) forf. 119-- Martin Mitchell (T) t.f. Chris Branch, 17-2. 125-- Patrick Mitchell (T) p. Brian Heizer, 1:02. 130-- Derek Williams (T) p. Curtis Shiles 1:16. 135-- Cody Hobbs (O) p. Brent Wandler, :20. 140-- Matt Barnes (T) forf. 145-- Eli Super (T) p. Ricky Robbins, :54. 152-- Tony Call (T) d. Brady Gariano, 7-0. 160-- Randy Barr (O) p. Andy May, 3:27. 171-- Waylon Blackstad (T) p. Dusty Sutton 1:28. 189-- Jesse Lisenbey (O) p. Stadler 1:10. 215-- Jason Thompson (O) forf. 275-- Justin Allen (O) forf. Back to Top

EAST VALLEY 46, TOPPENISH 25 103 -- Richie Zuniga (T) pinned B.J. Wilson, 1:55. 112 -- Eli Zuniga (T) d. John Wilson, 9-1. 119 -- Miguel Garcia (EV) pinned Tommy Vasquez,3:01. 125 -- Chris Buckalew (EV) d. Rene Valadez, 11-9. 130 -- Rocky Miller (T) pinned Michael Smith, 3:05. 135 -- Josh Thompson (EV) pinned Steve Lopez,1:57. 140 -- Kyle Hopkins (EV) d. Anthony Munoz, 10-0. 145 -- Cody Ransier (EV) won by forfeit. 152 -- Ralf Villanueva (T) d. Matt Flowers, 9-5. 160 -- Jamie Sehorn (EV) won by forfeit. 171 -- Tyler Critchlow (EV) d. Tony Paredes, 6-1. 189 -- Ryan Evers (EV) pinned Anthony Hernandez, 3:33. 215 -- Adrian Lepe (EV) won by forfeit. 275 -- Wilde Owens (T) pinned James Brown, 2:30. Back to Top

OTHELLO 46, GRANDVIEW 27 103 -- Romy Gonzalez (G) pinned Rigo Pruneda, 1:30. 112 -- Adam Logozzo (G) pinned Mark Schutte, 5:50. 119 -- Rudy Garza (O) pinned Maurisio Saldana, 125 -- Casey McCourtie (O) won by forfeit. 130 -- Jeramai Hafer (O) d. Antonio Avalos, 13-6. 135 -- Danny Villarreal (O) d. Alfredo Maldonado, 3-2. 140 -- Ben Jensen (O) d. Ramon Torres, 8-0. 145 -- Kyle Hutchinson (G) d. Justin Larson, 9-2. 152 -- Andy Logozzo (G) pinned Ben Mohs, 3:54. 160 -- Matt Risenmay (O) pinned Ruben Avalos, 4:49. 171 -- Josh Moreno (O) pinned Martin Alaniz, :49. 189 -- Johnny Martinez (O) pinned Josh Childress,1:26. 215 -- Jason Green (G) pinned Shane Gropp, 5:15. 275 -- Saul Olascon (O) pinned Gerardo Fajaro, Back to Top

CONNELL 77, NACHES 0 103 -- Brad Prather (C) pinned Jared Faris, 1:41. 112 -- Mike Nelson (C) pinned Jim Davenport, 3:44. 119 -- Julian Mendez (C) won by forfeit. 125 -- Chris Lee (C) pinned Chris O'Brine, 3:12. 130 -- Camilo Mendez (C) pinned Andy Wilson, 5:19. 135 -- Guada Montez (C) pinned Brandon Wagner,3:55. 140 -- Juventino Orozco (C) pinned Andy Fretwell,1:31. 145 -- Jimmy Orozco (C) d. Joe Snyder, 12-1. 152 -- Brian Freeman (C) d. Andy Stiles, 4-2. 160 -- Chad Tuck (C) d. Dennis Carlson, 12-3. 171 -- Jason Goodrich (C) pinned David Rust, 2:24. 189 -- Jacob Gonzalez (C) pinned James Kosco,1:03. 215 -- Doug Dearborn (C) pinned Rory Gangle, 275 -- Saul Portillo (C) won by forfeit. Back to Top

WAPATO INVITE Team scores -- Ephrata 160; Selah 158.5; Eisenhower 157.5; Mount Si 155.5; Wapato 139; Prosser 137 Quincy 124; Grandview 110. Top four placers 103 -- 1-2: Zach Morgan (S) d. Melchor Imperial (W) 5-0. 3-4: Eric Mora (Q) pinned Romi Gonzalez (G) 2:57. 112 -- 1-2: Pat Durrett (S) tech. fall over Matt Dillon (Eph) 4:00. 3-4: Richie Herrera (W) pinned Adam Hollenbeck (P) 2:30. 119 -- 1-2: Raul Zambrano (W) d. Jesse Kearney (S) 9-1. 3-4: Apollo Perez (P) d. Micah Heatwole (Eph) 7-4. 125 -- 1-2: Troy Stephens (Q) d. Jason Moe (MS) 7-1. 3-4: Skyler Risk (P) d. Matt Owens (Eph) 6-4. 130 -- 1-2: Gabriel Ramos (Ike) d. Juan Rodriguez (Q) 8-5. 3-4: Chad Mills (MS) d. Teddy Herrrera (W) 3-5. 135 -- 1-2: Blake Moore (MS) d. Cody Gillihan (P) 12-1. 3-4: Miguel Gonzalez (Q) d. Tyson Paul (Ike) 11-7. 140 -- 1-2: Kyle Hutchinson (G) d. Hiram Pame (MS) 7-3. 3-4: Dan Pena (Ike) d. Nick Deyong (S) 5-1. 145 -- 1-2: Francisco Sanchez (P) d. Andy Logozzo (G) 10-4. 3-4: Mike Yates (Ike) pinned Neil Johnson (S) 4:40. 152 -- 1-2: Clinton Kooistra (Q) d. Chris Garza (W) 2-1. 3-4: Jericho Yates (Ike) d. John Roehling (Eph) 2-1 (OT). 160 -- 1-2: James Ellis (P) d. Mike Yedinak (Eph) 3-2. 3-4: Angel Betancourt (Ike) d. Kanim James (W) 3-1. 171 -- 1-2: Matt Ellis (P) pinned Josh Brewer (Eph) 5:21. 3-4: Jose Baez (S) d. Jed McDaniels (MS) 7-4. 189 -- 1-2: Brad Davis (MS) d. Nathan Price (Eph) 5-1. 3-4: Thomas Schlenker (S) d. James Peter (W) 3-2 (overtime). 215 -- 1-2: Russ Kovalenko (Ike) d. Jason Greene (G) 11-6. 3-4: Sam Allen (Eph) d. Mike Towner (S) 14-6. 275 -- 1-2: Russ Teeter (Q) pinned Rick Kahtani (Ike) 5:02. 3-4: Sean Sexton (MS) pinned Mike Guerrero (Eph) 0:45. Back to Top

NACHES INVITATIONAL Team scores -- Omak 156; White Swan 154; Toppenish 151; Cle Elum 112; Naches 89; West Valley JV 71; River View 67; Eastside Catholic 42; Highland 17. Top four placers 103 -- 1-2: Richy Zuniga (T) pinned Dominic Ysiano (CE) 2:36. 3-4: Angle Gonzalez (T) pinned Jared Lawrence (WS) :49. 112 -- 1-2: Sergio De Los Santos (CE) d. Eli Zuniga (T) 5-4. 3-4: Eric Contreras (H) pinned Seth Reeder (WV) 3:12. 119 -- 1-2: Tommy Vasquez (T) d. Justin Manning (WV) 5-1. 3-4: Chris Branch (Omak) pinned Farrell Alec (WS) 4:06. 125 -- 1-2: Cecil Jackson (WS) d. Zeb Crawford (CE) 12-8. 3-4: Chris O'Brine (Nac) pinned Brian Heizer (Omak) 4:25. 130 -- 1-2: Louis Martinez (CE) techn. fall over Branson Gorman (WS) 4:00. 3-4: Jay Freeze (Nac) d. Andrew Tilley (WV) 10-4. 135 -- 1-2: Kelly Strong (WS) pinned Cody Hobbs (Omak) 1:33. 3-4: Eric Johnson (CE) d. Tyler Graff (WV) 2-0. 140 -- 1-2: Andrew Flynn (CE) techn. fall over Travis Weinke (Omak) 4:31. 3-4: Jacob Holt (RV) d. Andy Fretwell (Nac) 10-0. 145 -- 1-2: Joe Snyder (Nac) pinned D.J. Wood (Nac) 1:32. 3-4: Joe Rosenkranz (Nac) pinned Tom Wagner (EC) 4:33. 152 -- 1-2: Brady Gariano (Omak) d. Dellno Hoptowit (WS) 3-2. 3-4: Andy Stiles (Nac) d. Ralf Villanueva (T) 6-2. 160 -- 1-2: Tony Paredes (T) pinned Ryan Barr (Omak) 1:41. 3-4: Chris Phipps (RV) d. Dennis Carlson (Nac) 13-6. 171 -- 1-2; Chad Utecht (RV) d. Robert Moulton (EC) 5-3. 3-4: Steve Nunley (WV) pinned Dusty Sutton (Omak) 1:15. 189 -- 1-2: Jesse Lisenbey (Omak) pinned Robert Strong (WS) 1:57. 3-4: Shaine Patterson (T) pinned Steve Turnbow (RV) :30. 215 -- 1-2: Nathan Zuniga (T) pinned Jason Thompson (Omak) 3:06. 3-4: Mike Haggerty (WS) pinned Zak Smith (RV) 2:01. 275 -- 1-2: Wilde Owens (T) d. Hopi Tillequots (WS) 10-3. 3-4: Justin Allen (Omak) pinned Cody Bucholtz (Omak) :39. Back to Top

PACIFIC NORTHWEST CLASSIC: At Spokane Team scores: 1 University 202.5; 2 East Valley (Spokane)186.5; 3 Auburn-Riverside 139; 4 Gonzaga Prep 130; 5 Lakeside 129; 6 Othello 121.5; 7 Sentinal (Montana) 109.5; 8 Ellensburg 106.5;10 Rogers 98.5. Back to Top

EASTMONT CAT CLASSIC At East Wenatchee Josh Thompson of East Valley won his fourth tournament title and improved his season record to 16-1 with a 8-6 decision over Estopia Tadia of Eastmont in the championship 135-pound match. Team scores: Cheney 2531/2, Eastmont 169, Hanford 155, Skyline 135, Cashmere 130, East Valley 123, Olympia 121, Kamiakin 96, ACH 93, Wenatchee JV 90. East Valley results 119 -- John Wilson 2-2 sixth. 125 -- Miguel Garcia 2-2 sixth. 135 -- Josh Thompson 3-0 d. Estopia Tadia (Eastmont) 8-6 in championship. 140 -- Kyle Hopkins 3-1 third. 152 -- Matt Flowers 2-2 sixth. 171 -- Tyler Critchlow 2-1 lost to Craig Winona (ACH) 7-4 in championship. 189 -- Ryan Evers 2-2 fourth. 215 -- Adrian Lepe 2-2 fifth. Back to Top

WAPATO 42, CASCADE 30 103 -- Melchor Imperial (W) pinned Eric McKerli, 3:27. 112 -- Richie Herrera (W) pinned Jesse Wernen, 1:32. 119 -- Raul Zambrano (W) d. Jesus Sandoval, 6-0. 125 -- Jason Garza (W) pinned Cody Smithson, 1:11. 130 -- Teddy Herrera (W) pinned Keith Wilcox, 1:01. 135 -- Hassen Benedicto (W) d. Adam West,8-1. 140 -- Cesar Avila (C) won by forfeit. 145 -- Gilbert Escobedo (C) won by forfeit. 152 -- Trevor Corcoran (W) won by forfeit. 160 -- Chris Garza (W) pinned John Barry,2:38. 171 -- Paul Hargrove (C) pinned Kevin Luke, 3:55. 189 -- Spencer Blodgett (C) won by forfeit. 215 -- Larry Ebel (C) d. Jesus Gonzalez, 11-8. 275 -- John Gomez (C) d. Jack Herron, 8-2. Back to Top

Lake Roosevelt 46, Ephrata 27 103-- Jared Merkle (E) win by forf. 112-- Ben Brown (LR) d. Danny Walker 11-2. 119-- Scott Ouradnik (E) d. Brandon Covington 7-2. 125-- Shane Proctor (LR) p. Balmer Pereria 3:46. 130-- Cory Lawter (E) p.David Romero 2:55. 135-- Tyson Marchand (LR) p. Evan Borde :41. 140-- Brian Hood (LR) p. Richard Rowsey :53. 145-- Andrew Monteaguto (LR) d. Ricky Bingamen 7-5. 152-- Beau Brown (LR) p.Cameron McCraken 1:12. 160-- Shane Innes (LR) d. Garrett Klein 9-5. 171-- Josh Bates (E) p. Leon Desautel 2:32. 189-- Will Edsal (LR) p. Billy Chisum 3:20. 215-- Josh Pacheco (E) p. Adam Hunt :20. Hvy-- Forrest Lindh (LR) win by forf. Back to Top

Liberty Bell 36, Tonasket 35 103-- Alex Clark (T) win by forf. 112-- Nic Low (LB) p. Josh Granberg 4:25. 119-- Brad Zabreznik (T) p. Matt Port 2:48. 125-- Martin Mitchell (T) t.f. Courtney Tuller 16-1. 130-- Patrick Mitchell (T) d. Andrew Tuller 9-7. 135-- Derek Williams (T) d. Luke Hutson 8-4. 140-- Jeremiah Baldwin (LB) p. Bret Wandler 1:24. 145-- Eli Super (T) p. Michael Orme 5:18. 152-- Tony Call (T) p. Mike Taylor 2:34. 160-- Drew Port (LB) d.Andy May 17-13. 171-- Buck Estes (LB) d. Waylon Blackstad 7-4. 189-- Colin West (LB) win by forf. 215-- Steven Konrad (LB) p. Brett Stalder 3:09. 275-- Roscoe Roseland (LB) win by forf. Back to Top

Brewster 37, Omak 31 103-- No match. 112-- Jaime Montiel (B) win by forf. 119-- Chris Branch (O) m.d. Butch Vela 10-1. 125-- Sal Guerrero (B) p. Brian Heizer 2:57. 130-- Travis Wiltse (B) win by forf. 135-- Alex Garcia (B) p. Cody Hobbs 1:43. 140-- Brett Bise (B) d. Travis Wienke 11-7. 145-- Ruben Aparicio (B) d. Ricky Robbins 13-5. 152-- Brady Gariano (O) win by forf. 160-- Ryan Barr (O) d. Luis Aparicio 15-2. 171-- Frank Womack (O) p. Antonio Aparicio 3:04. 189-- Jake Trovillo (B) p. Dusty Sutton 1:42. 215-- Jason Thompson (O) win by forf. 275-- Justin Allen (O) p.Aaron Ledesma 1:31. Back to Top

Ephrata 39, Chelan 23 103-- Marc Sieverkropp (E) forf. 112-- Matt Dillin (E) d. Brian Race,11-0. 119-- Mike Heatwole (E) t.f. Jeff Smith, 19-4. 125-- Steve Holbrook (C) d. Matt Owens, 10-2. 130-- Jeremy McGuffin (C) d.Brandon Craven, 8-0. 135-- Cris Pauli (C) d. Nathan Jensen, 6-4. 140-- Cory Davis (E) d. Josh Hargrove 10-7. 145-- Andy Newton (C) p. Adam Davis 5:05. 152-- Jose Lemus (C) d. John Roehling 12-11. 160-- Mike Yedinak (E) d. Daniel Lemonidis, 7-2. 171-- Adam Bacon (C) d. Josh Brewer, 4-2 OT. 189-- Nathan Price (E) p. Rene DelLaMora, 4:35. 215-- Sam Allen (E) inj. def. over Luke Sprugeon. 275-- Mike Guerrero (E) forf. Back to Top

East Valley 39, Grandview 34 103 -- Ismael Fajardo (G) d. B.J. Wilson 20-7. 112 -- John Wilson (EV) d. Romi Gonzalez 5-2. 119 -- Adam Logozzo (G) d. Chris Buckalew 8-3. 125 -- Miguel Garcia (EV) pinned Maurisio Saldana 1:14. 130 -- Antonio Avalos (G) pinned Michael Smith 3:29. 135 -- Josh Thompson (EV) d. Alfredo Maldonado injury default. 140 -- Kyle Hutchinson (G) d. Kyle Hopkins 4-1. 145 -- Andy Logozzo (G) pinned Matt Smith 4:35. 152 -- Claudio Garza (EV) pinned Leo Pacheco 2:56. 160 -- Ruben Avalos (G) pinned Jeremiah Orthman 5:03. 171 -- Jamie Sehorn (EV) pinned Martin Alaniz 1:52. 189 -- Tyler Critchlow (EV) pinned Josh Childress 4:46. 215 -- Jason Greene (G) pinned Adrian Lepe 1:19. 275 -- James Brown (EV) pinned Gerardo Fajardo 3:54. Back to Top

OTHELLO 60, NACHES 15 103 -- Matt Clouse (O) d. Jared Faris 9-5. 112 -- Mark Schutte (O) pinned Troy Johnson :51. 119 -- Rudy Garza (O) pinned David Raines :30. 125 -- Casey McCourtie (O) pinned Chris O'Briene 2:20. 130 -- Seth Sligar (O) d. Jay Freeze 7-3. 135 -- Justin Larson (O) pinned Boyd Nixon 1:35. 140 -- Ben Jensen (O) pinned Andy Fretwell 1:59. 145 -- Tim Valdez (O) pinned Joe Snyder 1:26. 152 -- Andy Stiles (N) d. Bito Cantu 5-1. 160 -- Dennis Carlson (N) won by forfeit. 171 -- Josh Moreno (O) pinned David Rust :32. 189 -- Johnny Martinez (O) pinned James Kosco :36. 215 -- Rory Gangle (N) won by forfeit. 275 -- Saul Olascon (O) pinned Josh Brown :57. Back to Top

Connell 80, Goldendale 0 103 -- Prather (C ) WBForf. 112 -- Ortiz (C) WBForf. 119 -- J.Mendez (C) WBD 6-1 Carraway (G) 125 -- Lee (C) WBF Froelich (G) 3:48 130 -- C.Mendez (C) WBForf. 135 -- Montez (C) WBF Hockter (G) 1:32 140 -- Orozco (C) WBF Tobin (G) 1:31 145 -- Gray (C) WBF Schlegel (G) 3:08 152 -- Freeman (C) WBF Turner (G) 1:16 160 -- Tuck (C) WBD Gruginski (G) 15-0 171 -- Goodrich (C) WBForf. 189 -- Gonzalez (C) WBForf. 215 -- Dearborn (C) WBForf. 275 -- Portillo (C) WBForf. Back to Top

Connell 51, Colfax 21 103 -- Jo.Mendez (CON) WBF Gaines (COL) 1:26 112 -- Nielson (CON) WBForf. 119 -- Ju.Mendez (CON) WBF Wright (COL) 0:45 125 -- Lee (CON) WBD Beardslee (COL) 6-2 130 -- C.Mendez (CON) WBF J.Appel (COL) 1:18 135 -- Magana (CON) WBF B.King (COL) 2:41 140 -- Montz (CON) WBD M.Appel (COL) 7-5 145 -- Hedden (COL) WBD Gray (CON) 6-2 152 -- Freeman (CON) WBD Balzarini (COL) 6-0 160 -- Tuck (CON) WBF D.King (COL) 2:40 171 -- Goodrich (CON) WBF McClinetook (COL) 3:02 189 -- Olson (COL) WBF Gonzalez (CON) 3:15 215 -- Zimmerman (COL) WBF Cochran (CON) 0:51 275 -- Nielon (COL) WBF Portillo (CON) 2:21 Back to Top

Warden Invite Connell Results 160 - Tuck 1st 171 - Goodrich 1st 103 - Prather 2nd 112 - Ortiz 2nd 135 - Guadalupe Montes 2nd Back to Top

Okanogan 30, Omak 28 103-- no match. 112-- no match. 119-- Brian Heizer (Om) forf. 125-- Shawn Best (Okn) forf. 130-- Chris Branch (Om) d. Blaize Theobald,12-3. 135-- Cody Hobbs (Om) p. Dalan Stout, :17. 140-- Dave Steele (Okn) d. Travis Wienke, 17-13. 145-- Ricky Robbins (Om) p. Chris Price, 3:47. 152-- Michael Blakely (Om) p. Ryan Davidson 3:11. 160-- Bryon Goetz (Okn) p. Ryan Barr, 7:42, 4-4. 171-- Seth Price (Okn) d. Frank Womack 5-2. 189-- John Swartsel (Okn) forf. 215-- Brent Craig (Okn) d. Jason Thompson, 8-3. 275-- Jeremy Duran (Okn) d. Justin Allen, 10-5. Back to Top

LYNDEN INVITATIONAL East Valley Placers 112 -- 5. John Wilson 1-2. 119 -- 5. Chris Buckalew 1-2. 135 -- 2. Josh Thompson, 2-1,lost to Brandon Howard (F) in championship match by injury default. 140 -- 3. Kyle Hopkins 2-1. 145 -- 5. Jeremiah Orthmann 1-2. 152 -- 2, Claudio Garza 2-0, did not wrestle Robert Ingett (P) in championship match due to injury default. 160 -- 3. Jamie Sehorn 2-1. 171 -- 5. Tyler Critchlow 1-2. Back to Top

GRANDVIEW WINTER CLASSIC Team scores-Prosser 143, Sedro-Woolley 135.5, Medical Lake 129, Foss 116, Othello 98, Grandview 97, Kiona-Benton 78.5, Mabton 55, North Thurston 48.5. Championship matches(Plus third-place involving Mid-Columbians) 103-Montelongo (Mab) d. Clouse (Oth), 4-3; Gonzalez (Gv) p.Flett (Pr), 2:41. 112-Evans (SW) d. Schutte (Oth), 9-6. 119-O'Donnell (HF) p. Perez (Pr), 3:28; Howson (SW) p. Flores (Pr), 2:33. 125-A. De La Peņa (KB) m.d. Gomez (ML), 18-7; Risk (Pr) p. McCourtie (Oth), 4:19. 130-Avalos (Gv) d. Palomino (Mab), 4-2; Wicker (SW) p. Rivera (Pr), 1:58. 135-Andrews (SW) p. Villarreal (Oth), 1:18; Gillihan (Pr) d. Corke (KB), 9-2. 140-Fulp (HF) d. Hutchinson (Gv), 15-10 (OT); Peterson (SW) d. J. De La Peņa (KB), 7-3. 145-Sanchez (Pr) p. An. Logozzo (Gv), 3:28; Valdez (Oth) d. League (HF), 8-4. 152-Dreyer (SW)d. Cruger (ML), 8-6 (OT); Avalos (Gv) d. Fulp (HF), 8-7. 160-J. Ellis (Pr) m.d. Risenmay (Oth), 9-1. 171-M. Ellis (Pr) t.f.Mejia (KB), 29-13. 189-Denson (ML) p. Isley (KB), 5:15. 215-Varona (ML) t.f. Greene (Gv), 16-1. 275-Keeney (NT) d.Leenhouts (ML), 7-0; Calixto (Mab) p. Robertson (Pr), 4:53. Back to Top

TONASKET INVITE Tonasket finished with three champions at the Tigers' invitational tournament Jan. 15. Brad Zabreznik, 103, and Martin Mitchell, 119, each won titles by pinning all their foes. Tony Call won a title at 152, winning 10-0 over Wapato's Chris Garza in the finals. Two other wrestlers reached the finals before taking second. Derek Williams lost 6-4 in overtime at 130 to Quincy's Juan Rodriguez. Eli Super was second at 140, falling 7-6 to Cascade's Gilbert Escobedo. Okanogan's John Swartsel won the 189 title, winning his first two matches by pins before winning 8-3 over Warden's Lake Leinweber in the finals. Brent Craig, who was taped up from a head-butting incident with Omak's Jason Thompson, pinned Thompson in the bout en route to finishing second at 215. In the finals, Craig led 6-5 over Warden's Johnny Hernandez, taking the wrestler to his back. Hernandez improved to 22-0 this year by pinning Craig in the second period.
Warden won the team title with 151 points. The rest of the finishers included 2, Connell 143. 3, Wapato 134. 4, Tonasket 124. 5, Quincy 100. 6, Chewelah 86. 7, Cascade 71. 8, Okanogan 67. 9, Omak 44.
Also placing for Tonasket was Patrick Mitchell, fourth at 125. Okanogan's Goetz brothers each finished third. Bryon Goetz was third at 160 and Darren Goetz was third at heavyweight. For Omak, Travis Wienke was third at 140, Thompson fourth at 215, Ricky Robbins fourth at 145 and Cody Hobbs fifth at 135. Back to Top

GRANDVIEW 70, GOLDENDALE 12: 103 -- Romi Gonzalez (Gr) won by forfeit. 112 -- Adam Logozzo (Gr) won by forfeit. 119 -- Maurisio Saldana (Gr) won by forfeit. 125 -- Mike Froehlich (Go) won by forfeit. 130 -- Antonio Avalos (Gr) pinned Bryan Caraway, 4:33. 135 -- Mark Hoctor (Go) won by forfeit. 140 -- Ramon Torres (Gr) pinned Brandon Tobin, 1:18. 145 -- Kyle Hutchinson (Gr) d. Jon Schlegel,11-2. 152 -- Andy Logozzo (Gr) pinned Ashley Turner, 2:56. 160 -- Ruben Avalos (Gr) pinned Stephen Gruginski, 4:52. 171 -- Martin Alaniz (Gr) won by forfeit. 189 -- Josh Childress (Gr) won by forfeit. 215 -- Jason Greene (Gr) won by forfeit. 275 -- Gerardo Fajardo (Gr) won by forfeit. Back to Top

Connell 36, Warden 27. 103-Prather (C) p. Tanguma, 5:27. 112-Jo. Mendez (C) won by forfeit. 119-Cole (W) d.Ortiz, 7-4. 125-Ju. Mendez (C) d. J. Martinez, 4-0. 130-C. Mendez (C) t.f. Egia, 16-1. 135-B. Martinez (W) d. Montes,10-5. 140-Orozco (C) m.d. Jones, 14-6. 145-Corral (W) d. Gray, 10-6. 152-Freeman (C) d. P. Martinez, 3-2. 160-Tuck (C)p. Guerra, 1:29. 171-Almaraz (W) p. Goodrich, 1:27. 189-Talbot (W) p. Gonzalez, 3:19. 215-Dearborn (C) d. Leinweber,4-3. 275-Hernandez (W) p. Portillo, 2:34. Back to Top

EPHRATA 55, SELAH 9 103 -- Zach Morgan (S) d. Mark Sieverkropp, 15-1. 112 -- Matt Dillion (E) pinned Eladio Gonzales, 3:25. 119 -- Jesse Kearney (S) d. Micah Heatwole, 4-2. 125 -- Matt Owen (E) pinned Jairo Torres, 2:20. 130 -- Brandon Craven (E) pinned Jacob Lofland, 1:13. 135 -- Nathan Jensen (E) pinned Bridgett Bosman, 1:08. 140 -- Nick DeJong (S) d. Cory Davis, 9-5. 145 -- Adam Davis (E) d. Neil Johnson, 5-3. 152 -- John Roehling (E) pinned Rocky Bosman, 1:49. 160 -- Mike Yedinak (E) d. Dan Towner, 17-7. 171 -- Josh Brewer (E) d. Jose Baez, 7-0. 189 -- Nathan Jensen (E) by forfeit. 215 -- Sam Allen (E) d. Mike Towner, 6-3. 275 -- Mike Guerrero (E) pinned Tim Perales, 4:37. Back to Top

Tonasket 39, Brewster 32 103 -- Alex Clark (T) by forf. 112-- Jaime Montiel (B) p. Patrick Dennison 2nd. 119-- Butch Vela (B) tech. fall Dana Hickenbottom 20-5. 125-- Martin Mitchell (T) p. Sal Guerrero 3rd. 130-- Alex Garcia (B) p.Patrick Mitchell 2nd. 135-- Derek Williams (T) d. Brett Bise 6-1. 140-- Eli Super (T) p. Ruben Aparicio 1st. 145-- Fernando Vargas (B) d. Miguel Palomares 12-8. 152-- Andy May (T) p. Fernando Rodriguez 2nd. 160-- Tony Call (T) p. Luis Aparicio 3rd. 171-- Waylan Blackstad (T) p. Antonio Aparicio 1st. 189-- Jake Trovillo (B) p. Bert Stalder 2nd. 215-- no match. 275-- Aaron Ledesma (B) by forf. Back to Top

Cascade 38, Cle Elum 34 103-- Eric McKerlie (C) forf. 112-- Sergio DeloSantos (C) p. Jesus Sandoval 1:20. 119-- Cody Smithson (C) p. Jered Carter, 3:39. 125-- Zeb Crawford (CE) p. Guy Sines, 1:48. 130-- Martinez (CE) p. Keith Wilcox 1:27. 135-- no match. 140-- Andrew Flynn (CE) d. Gilbert Escobedo 10-6. 145-- Micah Lance (CE) p Reid Rumann, 1:35. 152-- Eric Johnson (CE) forf. 160-- Ben Sines (C) forf. 171-- John Barrry (C) forf. 189-- Paul Hargroves (C) t.f. Nathan Hendrick 19-4. 215-- Larry Ebel (C) d. Sam Fleming 7-3. 275-- John Gomez (C) p. Tim Held 0:38. Back to Top

WAPATO 41, TOPPENISH 27 103 -- Melchor Imperial (W) pinned Angeln Gonzalez, 3:24. 112 -- Richie Zuniga (T) d. Richie Herrera, 15-4 119 -- Raul Zambrano (W) pinned Tommy Vasquez, 3:37. 125 -- Joseph Thorcalson (T) won by forfeit. 130 -- Teddy Herrera (W) won by forfeit. 135 -- Hassen Benedicto (W) d. Steve Lopez, 10-8 140 -- Anthony Munoz (T) won by forfeit. 145 -- Double forfeit. 152 -- Chris Garza (W) d. Ralf Villanueva, tech. Fall 15-0 160 -- Kanim James (W) d. Tony Paradez, 7-4. 171 -- Kevin Luke (W) won by forfeit. 189 -- James Peter (W) pinned Shane Patterson, 3:34. 215 -- Nathan Zuniga (T) d. Jesus Gonzalez, 18-3. 275 -- Wilde Owens (T) pinned Jack Herron, 1:13. Back to Top

EAST VALLEY 45, NACHES 22 103 -- Jared Faris (N) won by forfeit. 112 -- Chris Buckalew (EV) pinned Troy Johnson, 2:46. 119 -- Chris O'Brine (N) d. John Wilson, 9-4. 125 -- Miguel Garcia (EV) pinned Jim Davenport, 3:14. 130 -- Andy Wilson (N) d. Michael Smith,10-0. 135 -- Josh Thompson (EV) pinned Brandon Wagner, 3:28. 140 -- Kyle Hopkins (EV) pinned Andy Fretwell, 4:46. 145 -- Joe Snyder (N) pinned Jeremiah Orthman, 3:10. 152 -- Claudio Garza (EV) d. Andy Stiles, 10-4. 160 -- Dennis Carlson (N) d. Jamie Sehorn,8-5. 171 -- Tyler Critchlow (EV) pinned David Rust, 1:56. 189 -- Ryan Evers (EV) pinned James Kosco 215 -- Adrian Lepe (EV) d. Rory Gangle, 9-7. 275 -- James Brown (EV) d. Josh Brown, 7-1. Back to Top

NACHES 60, HIGHLAND 12 103 -- Jared Faris (N) won by forfeit. 112 -- Eric Contreras (H) pinned Troy Johnson, 3:48. 119 -- Carlos Castro (H) d. Jim Davenport,12-2. 125 -- Chris O'Brine (N) pinned Seth Bird, 4:31. 130 -- Double forfeit. 135 -- Brandon Wagner (N) won by forfeit. 140 -- Andy Fretwell (N) won by forfeit. 145 -- Joe Snyder (N) won by forfeit. 152 -- Andy Stiles (N) won by forfeit. 160 -- Dennis Carlson (N) pinned Josh Austin,2:30. 171 -- David Rust (N) d. Gunner McLean,injury default. 189 -- James Kosco (N) won by forfeit. 215 -- Rory Gangle (N) pinned Oscar Rosalez 275 -- Skooter Smith (H) won by forfeit. Back to Top

Othello 37, Connell 18. 103-Clouse (O) tf. Prather 19-2. 112-Ortiz (C) d. Schutte 14-11. 119-Garza (O)d. Nielson 9-5. 125-Ju. Mendez (C) d. McCourtie 6-5. 130-Ca. Mendez (C) d. Hafer 5-3. 135-Villarreal (O) m.d. Magana 16-7. 140-Montes (C) d. Valdez 12-7. 145-Larsen (O) p. Orozco 1:15. 152-Jensen (O) d. Gray 10-4. 160-Freeman (C) d.Mohs 7-4. 171-Tuck (C) m.d. Risenmay 11-3. 189-Moreno (O) p. Goodrich 1:31. 215-Martinez (O) m.d. Dearborn 12-4. 275-Olascon (O) p. Portillo 1:21. Back to Top

Ephrata 38, Tonasket 37 103-- Patrick Denison (T) p. Mark Sieverkropp, 3rd. 112-- Brad Zabreznik (T) d. Matt Dillin, 2-0. 119-- Martin Mitchell (T) p. Scott Ouradnick, 1st. 125-- Patrick Mitchell (T) d. Matt Owens, 12-2. 130-- Derek Williams (T) p.Brandon Craven, 2nd. 135-- Nathan Jensen (E) p. Brent Wandler, 1st. 140-- Eli Super (T) p. Cory Davis, 2nd. 145-- Adam Davis (E) d. Miguel Palomares, 15-2. 152-- Tony Call (T) p. John Roehling, 1st. 160-- Mike Yedinak (E) p. Andy May, 2nd. 171-- Josh Brewer (E) d. Waylon Blackstad, 9-1. 189-- Nathan Price (E) p. Bert Stalder, 2nd. 215-- Sam Allen (E) forf. 275-- Mike Guerrero (E)forf. Back to Top

Othello 34, Quincy 33 103-- Matt Clouse (O) p. Daryl Stephens, 1:31. 112-- Jason Giles (O) p. Miguel Quintanilla 2:54. 119-- Lee Garza (O) p. Lorenza Langoria 0:45. 125-- Troy Stephens(Q) p. Casey McCourtie 1:56. 130-- Juan Rodriguez (Q)d. Jeremiah Hafer 3-2. 135-- Danny Villarreal (O) d.Miguel Gonzales 17-10. 140-- Justin Larson (O) d. Jake Streich 12-4. 145-- Tim Valdez (O) d. Juan Quintero 9-4. 152-- Cole Webley (Q) p. Ben Mohs 0:31. 160-- Matt Risenmay (O) p. Luis Blancas 1:42. 171-- T.J. Gilmore (Q)p. Josh Moreno 4:33. 189-- Greg Curnutt (Q) d. Johnny Martinez 8-7. 215-- Buck Gilmore (Q) by forf. 275-- Russ Teeter (Q). d. Saul Olascon 12-8. Back to Top

Omak matmen take thirds at Marysville Omak High School's wrestling team returned from the Marysville Tournament Jan. 22 with three third place finishes. Justin Allen, 275, Jason Thompson, 215, and Jesse Lisenbey, 189, each finished third for Omak, which finished 10th out of 16 teams.Allen fell in the semi-finals to the eventual champion, said Omak coach Shad James. Lisenbey and Allen each finished with 3-1 records. Oddly, Thompson finished with a perfect 4-0 record. Thompson and Travis Wienke were kept off the mats by officials due to concern over skin infections. "They even questioned some scars," said James. "They really checked hard for infections. Some guys over there burned themselves to cover up skin infections." By the time Thompson and Wienke returned from getting a doctor's approval to wrestle, each had forfeited a match. Thompson fought his way through the consolation round, pinning three foes before winning 13-8 for third. Finishing fifth were Wienke with a 3-1 record at 140 pounds; Ryan Barr with a 3-2 record at 160, and Chris Branch with a 3-2 record at 119. Back to Top

Chelan 47, Cascade 37 103-- Eric McKerlie (Csc) p. Jessica Delbridge 2:36. 112-- Jesus Sandoval (Csc) p. Brian Race 5:10. 119-- Jeff Smith (Chl) t.f. Cody Smithson 15-0. 125-- Steve Holbrook (Chl)d. Guy Sines 1:33. 130-- Jeremy McGuffin (Chl) win by forf. 135-- Chris Pauly (Chl) p. Keith Wilcox 1:10. 140-- Gilbert Escobedo (Csc) t.f. Josh Hargrove 19-4. 145-- Andy Newton (Chl) win by forf. 152-- Daniel Lemonidis(Chl) win by forf. 160-- Adam Bacon (Chl) p. John Barry 5:00. 171-- Paul Hargrove (Csc) d. Jose Limus 6-2. 189-- Rene Delamora (Chl) p. Frank Gomez 3:16. 215-- John Gomez (Csc) p. Kevin McFadden :59. 275-- Larry Ebel(Csc) win by forf. Back to Top

Wapato 46, Grandview 22 103-- Imperial (WP) WBD 15-3 Gonzalez 112-- R.Herrara (WP) WBD 5-4 Ad.Logozzo 119-- Zambrano (WP) WBF Saldana 3:19 125-- J.Garza (WP) WBForf. 130-- Avalos WBD (GV) 9-4 T.Herrera 135-- Benedicto (WP) WBD 4-1 Torres 140-- Hutchinson (GV) WBForf. 145-- Maldonado (GV) WBForf. 152-- An.Logozzo (GV) WBD 7-2 C.Garza 160-- James (WP) WBForf. 171-- Luke (WP) WBF Acevedo 189-- Langley (WP) WBF Galindo 0:51 215-- Greene (GV) WBD 13-3 Gonzalez 275-- Herron (WP) WBForf. Back to Top

East Valley 45, Hanford 36 103-- Tindell (H) WBForf. 112-- Wilson (EV) WBD 8-6 Ashworth 119-- Buckalew (EV) WBForf. 125-- Garcia (EV) WBF Serell 1:01 130-- Dutro (H) WBF Smith 3:24 135-- Thompson (EV) WBF Siekawitth 0:29 140-- Hopkins (EV) WBF Vecher 1:36 145-- Watkins (H) WBF Orthmann 1:59 152-- Garza (EV) WBForf. 160-- Abderson (H) WBF Sehorn 1:37 171-- Critchlow (EV) WBForf. 189-- Stoker (H) WBForf. 215-- Evers (EV) WBF McGrath 2:06 275-- Schweigel (H) WBF Brown 2:31 Back to Top

Chelan 43, Omak 29 103-- Jessica Delbridge (C) by forf. 112-- Daniel Syphier (C) by forf. 119-- Chris Branch (O) p. Race 3:12. 125-- Steve Holbrook (C) p. Curtis Shilas 0:57. 130-- Jeremy McGuffin (C) p. Brian Heizer 0:42. 135-- Chris Pauli (C) by forf. 140-- Travis Wienke (O) t.f. Josh Hargrove 15-0,2nd. 145-- Andy Newton (C) by forf. 152-- Jose Lemus (C) d. Brady Gariano 6-5. 160-- Adam Bacon (C) p. Ryan Barr 2:51. 171-- Daniel Lemonidis (C) d. Frank Womack 15-2. 189-- Jesse Lisenbey (O) p. Rene DeLaMora 1:01. 215-- Jason Thompson (O) p. Kevin McFadden 0:48. 275-- Justin Allen (O) p. Luke Spurgeon 1:27. Back to Top

WAPATO 59, NACHES 15 103 -- Melchor Imperial (W, 21-4) pinned Jared Faris, 1:15. 112 -- Richie Herrera (W) d. Troy Johnson, 15-0 technical fall. 119 -- Raul Zambrano (W, 24-5) pinned Chris O'Brine, 5:01. 125 -- Jason Garza (W) pinned David Raines, 4:42. 130 -- Teddy Herrera (W) pinned Andy Wilson, 4:44. 135 -- Hassen Benedicto (W) d. Boyd Nixon, 12-10. 140 -- Andy Fretwell (N) won by forfeit. 145 -- Joe Rosenkranz (N) won by forfeit. 152 -- Chris Garza (W, 20-5) pinned Joe Snyder, 4:30. 160 -- Kanim James (W) pinned Andy Stiles, 3:42. 171 -- Dennis Carlson (N) d. Kevin Luke, 3-2. 189 -- James Peter (W) pinned James Kosco, :49. 215 -- Jesus Gonzalez (W) pinned Rory Gangle, 3:48 275 -- Jake Herron (W) pinned Josh Brown, 2:15. Back to Top

CONNELL 38, EAST VALLEY 26 103 -- Brad Prather (C) pinned Brad Mayer, 3:26. 112 -- Ramon Ortiz (C) pinned John Wilson, 1:45. 119 -- Mike Nielson (C) d. Chris Buckalew, 10-1. 125 -- Julian Mendez (C) d. Miguel Garcia, 11-9. 130 -- Camilo Mendez (C) pinned Michael Smith, 2:59. 135 -- Guada Montes (C) d. Cody Ransier, 5-2. 140 -- Josh Thompson (EV, 23-2) tech. fall over Marty Ruiz. 145 -- Kyle Hopkins (EV, 19-8) d. Juvenito Orosco, 5-0. 152 -- Claudio Garza (EV, 11-1) d. Brian Freeman, 9-4. 160 -- Chad Tuck (C) pinned Jamie Sehorn, 4:59. 171 -- Tyler Critchlow (EV, 21-7) d. Jason Goodrich, 6-0. 189 -- Ryan Evers (EV, 12-6) pinned Jacob Gonzalez, :25. 215 -- Doug Dearborn (C) d. Adrian Lepe, 11-2. 275 -- James Brown (EV) pinned Saul Portillo, 3:16. Back to Top

GRANDVIEW 51, TOPPENISH 21 103 -- Romi Gonzalez (G) d. Angel Gonzalez, 4-3. 112 -- Ismael Fajardo (G) won by forfeit. 119 -- Tommy Vasquez (T) d. Adam Lagozzo, 7-5. 125 -- Maurisio Saldano (G) pinned Joseph Therkelosn, 1:15. 130 -- Antonio Avalos (G) won by forfeit. 135 -- Steve Lopez (T) d. Ramon Torres, 5-4. 140 -- Kyle Hutchinson (G) pinned Anthony Munoz, 1:14. 145 -- Andy Lagozzo (G) won by forfeit. 152 -- Ruben Avalos (G) won by forfeit. 160 -- Leo Pacheco (G) won by forfeit. 171 -- Carlos Acevedo (G) won by forfeit. 189 -- Shane Patterson (T) pinned Gonzalo Galindo, 1:27. 215 -- Nathan Zoniga (T) d. Jason Green, 9-7. 275 -- Wilde Owens (T) pinned Gerardo Fajardo, :32. Back to Top

Tonasket 37, Cashmere 27 103-- Brad Zabreznik (T) d. Jon Limbeck, 10-4. 112-- Garrett Dart (C) p.Josh Grandberg, 5:11. 119-- Martin Mitchell (T) by forf. 125-- Patrick Mitchell (T) d. Jeremy Hauck, 6-3. 130-- Ben Hargroves (C) p. Brad Vanatta, 1:55. 135-- Russ Chipman (C) d. Brett Wandler, 10-5. 140-- Eli Super (T) d. Ben Dronen, 7-6. 145-- Josh Burns (C) p. Miguel Palomares, 2:55. 152-- Tony Call (T) d. Colby Bruehl, 18-4. 160-- Jared Wilson (T) p. Nate Hendricks, 1:41. 171-- Waylon Blackstad (T) forf. 189-- James Cain (C) p. Burt Stalder, 3:41. 215-- Cory Stephens (T) by forf. 275-- no match. Back to Top

Tonasket 54, Cascade 22 103-- Eric McKerlie (C) p. Pat Dennsion 3:58. 112-- Zabreznik (T) d. Jesus Sandoval 5-3 OT. 119-- M. Mitchell (T) p. Cody Smithson 0:29. 125-- P. Mitchell (T) p. Guy Sines 1:05. 130-- Vanatta (T) p. Keith Wilcox 3:25. 135-- Cesar Avila (C) d. Wandler 14-7. 140-- Super (T) p. Gilbert Escobedo 5:20. 145-- Palomares (T) by forf. 152-- Call (T) by forf. 160-- Wilson (T) p. John Berry 1:00. 171-- Blackstad (T) d. Paul Hargrove 12-8. 189-- Stalder (T) by forf. 215-- John Gomez (C) by forf. 275-- Sergio Avila (C) by forf. Back to Top

Othello 72, Goldendale 9. 103-Clouse (Oth) won by forfeit. 112-Schutte (Oth) won by forfeit. 119-J.J. Martinez (Oth) won by forfeit. 125-Frolich (G) d. McCourtie, 7-2. 130-Slager(Oth) won by forfeit. 135-Villarreal (Oth) won by forfeit. 140-Larson (Oth) p. Tobin, 3:00. 145-Valdez(Oth) p. Schlegel, 2:57. 152-Mohs (Oth) p. Turner, 3:49. 160-Gruginski (G) won by forfeit. 171-Moreno (Oth) won by forfeit. 189-Jo. Martinez (Oth) won by forfeit. 215-Gropp (Oth) won by forfeit. 275-Olascon (Oth) won by forfeit. Back to Top

Othello 51, East Valley 21. 103-Clouse (Oth) p. Mahre, 1:02. 112-Schutte (Oth)p. Wilson, 5:10. 119-R. Garza (Oth) p. Buckalew, 0:50. 125-N. Gilbert (Oth) t.f. Garcia, 16-1. 130-Hafer (Oth) p. Smith, 0:30. 135-Thompson (EV) d. Villarreal, 11-5. 140-Jensen (Oth) d. Hopkins,6-0. 145-Valdez (Oth) p. Orthmann, 3:55. 152-C. Garza (EV) p. Mohs, 0:23. 160-Risenmay (Oth) d.Sehorn, 6-1. 171-Critchlow (EV) p. Moreno, 3:49. 189-Martinez (Oth) m.d. Evers, 15-2. 215-Lepe(EV) won by forfeit. 275-Olascon (Oth) p. Brown, 1:01. Back to Top

Connell 40, Cheney 27 103-Ball (Ch) d. Prather, 11-7. 112-R. Ortiz (Co) p.Garrett, 1:44. 119-Lee (Co) p. Kimball, 5:17. 125-J. Mendez (Co) d. K. Gray, 9-3. 130-R. Gray (Ch)d. C. Mendez, 7-5. 135-Montes (Co) t.f. Skiothaug, 16-0. 140-Orozco (Co) d. Weisgarber, 8-6 (OT). 145-Rasmussen (Ch) p. A. Gray, 4:58. 152-D. Courchiane (Ch) m.d. Freeman, 21-7. 160-Phipps (Co)won by forfeit. 171-Tuck (Co) t.f. Firestone, 18-3. 189-W. Courechiane (Ch) p. Gonzalez, 1:38. 215-Dearborn (Co) p. Oswald, 1:07. 275-Cochran (Co) p. Farmer, 0:40. Back to Top